Related Guides
- Newspapers
- Adobe Reader X Instructions
Instructions for copying long newspaper articles.
Directories
- Union List of Newspapers in Delaware (Delaware Newspaper Project)Lists detailed holdings of newspapers in libraries in Delaware, including the Delaware papers filmed for the Delaware United States Newspaper Program (USNP).
- Chronicling America (Historic American Newspapers) (Library of Congress)Select "U.S. Newspaper Directory 1690 to present." Listing of all known newspapers, their publishing histories, library locations and holdings. Digital newspaper collections are being added.
- Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media
- Delaware Newspapers (USNPL)Provides names and links to online sites for all the smaller newspapers in Delaware. Most papers provide access to current news only. Useful for identifying the names of newspapers, but most of the links are bad.
- List of online newspaper archivesWikipedia article.
Using Newspapers
Primary Newspapers

Use Advanced Search when searching for names. If the name has a middle initial, the search results will be the same whether the name is inverted or not. Ex.: "Kenton A. Williams" and "Williams, Kenton A" retrieve the same results. If the name has a middle initial that is unknown to you, use the inverted form: Williams Kenton. Names can be entered with or without punctuation.

Indexes to the News Journal
The Wilmington Public Library has created two indexes for the (Wilmington) News Journal.
Newspaper Index (Wilmington Public Library Reference Dept.)
Covers October 1988 to present. A selective index. Indexing is limited to major local or state articles. No national articles are included unless a local aspect is covered. Obituaries are not indexed unless it is a person of major importance. An average of six articles are indexed each day.
The index is searchable in the Delaware Library Catalog. Enter a search term and select "Newspaper Index (Wilmington Public Library Reference Dept.)" from the drop down menu of the search box "library."

A card catalog. A subject and biographical index to articles in the Wilmington Morning News and Evening Journal newspapers. It also indexes selected Delaware history books. It has extensive indexing from the 1920s to 1977, with limited indexing from the 1880s to the 1920s. Obituaries are included for prominent Delawareans. There is a clippings file which accompanies the Index and provides the text of about a third of the entries. The Delaware Index is available only at the Wilmington Public Library. (The Morning News later became the News Journal.)
There is no official index to the News Journal.
Abstracts
-
Delaware Genealogical Abstracts from Newspapers (DGAN). Wilmington, DE: Delaware Genealogical Society, 1995-.
Location: Morris Library (F163 .D45x)
Location: Morris Library - Special Collections (Del F163 .D45x) - Compilation of death and marriage notices. Covers 1729-1859 and 1861-1879; the 1860 Delaware Gazette is not available. Vol. 1. Deaths from the Delaware Gazette 1854-59, 61-64. Vol. 2. Marriages from the Delaware Gazette 1854-59, 1861-64. Vol. 3. Delaware Marriages and Deaths from Newspapers, 1729-1853. Vol. 4. Marriages and Deaths from the Delaware Gazette 1865-74. Vol. 5. Marriages and Deaths from the Delaware Gazette 1875-79.
-
Frazier, Margaret Mendenhall. Delaware Advertiser, 1827-1831: Genealogical
Abstracts. Newhall, CA: C. Boyer, 1987.
Location: Morris Library (F163 .F73 1987)
Location: Morris Library - Special Collections (Del F163 .F73 1987) - A summary or quote of the information included with every name mentioned in the Delaware Advertiser in its 5 years of publication. Includes a name index.
-
Hocker, Edward W. Genealogical Data Relating to the German Settlers of
Pennsylvania and Adjacent Territory: From Advertisements in German Newspapers
Published in Philadelphia and Germantown, 1743-1800. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical
Publishing Co., 1980.
Location: Morris Library (F160 .G3 H6 1980)
-
Scott, Kenneth. Abstracts from Ben Franklin's Pennsylvania Gazette, 1728-1748. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1975.
Location: Morris Library (F148 .S36 1975) - Items of genealogical interest relating to Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey, and Maryland.
-
Scott, Kenneth. Abstracts (Mainly Deaths) from the Pennsylvania
Gazette, 1775-1783. Baltimore: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1976 (1991 printing).
Location: Morris Library (F148 .A27 1976)
-
Scott, Kenneth. Buried Genealogical Data: A Complete List of Addressed Letters Left in
the Post Offices of Philadelphia, Chester, Lancaster, Trenton, New Castle and Wilmington between 1748
and 1780, Abstracted from the Pennsylvania Gazette. Baltimore, MD: Genealogical
Publishing Co., 1977.
Location: Morris Library (F148 .S37)
Subject Librarian |


Facebook
Loading...
