About the collection
The Delaware Collection includes a vast amount of printed resources and information about the University of Delaware. Information relating to the University's history, students, faculty, and campus activities dates from its inception to the present day, though records available in Special Collections document some phases of University development better than others. Manuscript collections give the best representation of the University of Delaware in the twentieth century, while print collections cover a wider range of periods.
From the collection
Ward, Christopher. Delaware tercentenary almanack & historical repository, 1938.[Wilmington]: Delaware Tercentenary Commission, [1938].
Select bibliographies
Listed here are bibliographies of resources in Special Collections pertaining to University of Delaware. Please note that the items listed in the bibliographies represent only a small portion of materials on the University of Delaware held in Special Collections.
Related online exhibitions
University Archives
Official records of the University of Delaware reside with the University Archives, which is charged with documenting the history of the institution.
Located at 002 Pearson Hall, the University Archives is open to the public. For additional information please contact the Archives at (302) 831-2750 or visit their website.
Related subject guides
Digital Collections
|
The Blue and Gold Yearbooks collection gathers together the yearbooks of the Women’s College of Delaware. Founded in 1914, the Women’s College and its coordinate men’s institution, Delaware College, together became the University of Delaware in 1921. With the establishment of co-education at the University in 1945, the Women’s College ceased to exist.
|
Blue Hen Yearbooks Student produced yearbooks for the University of Delaware. |
Suggested searches
To locate materials in the print collection including books, periodicals, and some printed ephemera, search DELCAT by location in the Advanced Search option and limit your search to “Special Collections.”
The following subject headings will aid in searching for University of Delaware-related items in DELCAT:
- Delaware College
- Newark Academy Del
- Newark College
- University of Delaware
- University of Delaware--Alumni and alumnae
- University of Delaware--History
- University of Delaware. Womens College
- Women's College of Delaware--History.
Highlights from the print collection
A brief history of the University of Delaware. Newark, Del.: University of Delaware, 1940. LOCATION: Special Collections - Delaware LD1483 .A5x 1940
Hoffecker, Carol E. Beneath thy guiding hand: a history of women at the University of Delaware. Newark, Del.: University of Delaware, c1994. LOCATION: Morris Library - LD1483 .H64x 1994
Munroe, John A. The University of Delaware: a history. Newark, Del.: University of Delaware, 1986. LOCATION: Morris Library - LD1483 .M86 1986
Highlights from the manuscript collection
MSS 179 Delaware Oral History, 1966-1978, 294 tapes (188 transcripts)
MSS 328 David M. Nelson papers, 1936-1991 (bulk dates 1951-1991), 42 linear ft.
MSS 343 John Shirley papers related to Thomas Harriot, circa 1590-1621 and 1947-1988, 22 linear ft.