From Off Campus
Online Resources
Tip:
If you know the exact title of the thesis, put quotes around the title.
- Google Scholar
- OpenThesisUpload and search theses and dissertations.
- Center for Research Libraries (CRL) Dissertation CollectionCRL holds more than 800,000 doctoral dissertations from almost 100 universities outside of the U.S. and Canada. The bulk of the collection are dissertations written in the late 19th century and the early 20th century, but dates range from 1800 to the present. The University of Delaware Library is a member of CRL and can borrow dissertations requested by UD faculty, students, and staff.
Searching Tips
Thesis authors can choose to not have their work included in the ProQuest Dissertations & Theses database. In some cases, the only way to obtain the thesis is to contact the author.
In searching for UD theses by department:
- Do not use the word "department"
- Put quotes around keywords from department name if the words are adjacent
- Still no luck? University departments and programs have changed through the years. Ask at the Reference/Information Desk for ideas
If you know the exact title put quotes around it.
Senior Theses
Senior theses (Undergraduate Research Program)
Beginning May 2009, senior theses are submitted digitally.
University of Delaware Institutional Repository
Online access to fulltext Senior theses 2009 to present.
University Archives and Records Management (002 Pearson Hall; 831-2750)
Print copies of Senior theses up to 2009.
Contact University Archives to request a thesis. The Thesis Collection is stored off-site; allow at least one working day for retrieval.
Dissertations and Theses

In Library resources, the words "theses" or "thesis" used alone includes both doctoral dissertations and master's theses.
- Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest) database
Citations and abstracts for international doctoral dissertations and masters theses. The database is strongest in theses from the United States and Canada. Coverage is 1861 to present. The database is also called Dissertation Abstracts.
Always check the Library catalog to see if the Library has the thesis.
Full text of non-UD theses may be purchased from ProQuest. Some theses are available for loan through the Interlibrary Loan service.
See the next box for information specific to the University of Delaware.
University of Delaware Dissertations

In Library resources, the words "theses" or "thesis" used alone includes both doctoral dissertations and master's theses.
The University of Delaware began granting doctoral degrees in 1948. The Library has copies of or online access to all dissertations.
Online:
1948-present
Print and/or microfiche:
1948-July 2005
Beginning July 2005, all University of Delaware theses are submitted digitally. Neither the Library nor the University Archives have print or microfilm copies. Copies are not available for loan.
- Dissertations & Theses @ University of Delaware (ProQuest)
The UD dissertations from the Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest) database. Fulltext of all University of Delaware dissertations is available free to University of Delaware faculty, students, and staff.
1948 to present. - DELCAT (UD Library catalog) University of Delaware ThesesSpecial "Search by collection" access to records for paper and microfiche copies to UD dissertations, 1948 to present.
Contains links to online dissertations in the Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest) database, from 2005 to present.
To search by department, enter keywords from the department name in the keyword search field. If the words are adjacent in the department name, select the Yes option for words together. - WorldCat (Local) (UD Library catalog)Contains links to online dissertations in the Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest) database, from 2005 to present. Contains records for paper and microfiche copies of dissertations, 1948- July 2009. Use the top search box on Library home page. Enter search word or words. In the results list, select the option Thesis/dissertation from the left menu.
To search by department, enter keywords from the department. If the words are adjacent in the department name, enclose the words in quotes. - University Archives and Records ManagementUniversity Archives has a Thesis Collection containing print copies of UD graduate theses from the early 20th century to mid-2005. Beginning July 2005, all University of Delaware theses are submitted digitally and University Archives does not have print copies.
Contact University Archives to request a thesis. The Thesis Collection is stored off-site; allow at least one working day for retrieval. (002 Pearson Hall; 831-2750)
University of Delaware Master's Theses
In Library resources, the words "theses" or "thesis" used alone includes both doctoral dissertations and master's theses.
Beginning July 2005, all University of Delaware theses are submitted digitally. Neither the Library nor the University Archives have print or microfilm copies. Copies are not available for loan.
- University of Delaware Institutional RepositoryIn the Office of Graduate and Professional Education "community." Online access to full text:
Master's Theses, Fall 2009 to present.
Longwood Graduate Program in Public Horticulture Master's theses, 1970 to present. - WorldCat (Local) (UD Library catalog)Contains records for paper and microfiche copies of theses and has online access to most theses from 2005 to present. Use the top search box on Library home page. Enter search word or words. In the results list, select the option Thesis/dissertation from the left menu.
The online theses may be available in the Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest) database or may be in the University of Delaware Institutional Repository.
To search by department, enter keywords from the department. If the words are adjacent in the department name, enclose the words in quotes. - DELCAT (UD Library catalog) University of Delaware ThesesSpecial "Search by collection" access to records for paper and microfiche copies of most master's theses up to 2009.
To search by department, enter keywords from the department name in the keyword search field. If the words are adjacent in the department name, select the Yes option for words together. - Dissertations & Theses @ University of Delaware (ProQuest) database
Online access to master's theses from the Winterthur Program in Early American Culture, 1970s to fall 2009. Fulltext of all theses is available to UD faculty, students, and staff. - University Archives and Records ManagementUniversity Archives has a Thesis Collection containing print copies of UD graduate theses from the early 20th century to mid-2005. Beginning July 2005, all University of Delaware theses are submitted digitally and University Archives does not have print copies.
Contact University Archives to request a thesis. The Thesis Collection is stored off-site; allow at least one working day for retrieval. (002 Pearson Hall; 831-2750)
Subject Librarian |
Contact Info Associate Librarian, Reference and Instructional Services Department, (302) 831-1730 Send Email Address: Reference and Instructional Services Department, Room 117H University of Delaware Library 181 S. College Ave. Newark, DE 19717-5267 |


Facebook
Loading...
