Biological Sciences

The National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI) is the driving force for advancing genomics research at the National Institutes of Health (NIH), the largest biomedical research agency in the world.

The Genomic Science Program’s (GSP) overall research goal is to provide the necessary fundamental science to understand, predict, manipulate, and design biological systems that underpin innovations for bioenergy and bioproduct production and to enhance our understanding of natural, DOE-relevant environmental processes. GSP is part of the Biological Systems Science Division (BSSD) within the U.S. Department of Energy’s Biological and Environmental Research (BER) Program.

OMIM® is a comprehensive, authoritative compendium of human genes and genetic phenotypes that is freely available and updated daily.

A public database of paleontological data that anyone can use, maintained by an international non-governmental group of paleontologists. [Note: website says database is currently undergoing a major renovation. Last accessed 28 Nov. 2022]

The Tree of Life Web Project is a collection of information about biodiversity compiled collaboratively by hundreds of expert and amateur contributors. Its goal is to contain a page with pictures, text, and other information for every species and for each group of organisms, living or extinct. The project began in 1995, but the site has not been updated since 2011, although the pages remain accessible.

From the Academies long involvement in educational activities and publications on many aspects of evolution, this site provides a collection of information and resources on Evolution and Society, Science and Religion, and definitions and publications (articles, research papers, statements).

Understanding Evolution (UE) is a non-commercial, education website, for teaching and learning about the science of evolutionary biology. This site is a project of the University of California Museum of Paleontology (UCMP).

The National Center for Biotechnology Information advances science and health by providing access to biomedical and genomic information.

Search all biomedical databases provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), an agency of the U.S. National Library of Medicine.

BRENDA is the main collection of enzyme functional data available to the scientific community available free of charge via the internet.

This database provides data from searches on mitochondrial and human nuclear-encoded proteins involved in mitochondrial biogenesis and function. NOTE: Site is undergoing extensive maintenance. [09/14/2022]

RCSB PDB (Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics PDB) is the US data center for the global Protein Data Bank (PDB) archive of 3D structure data for large biological molecules (proteins, DNA, and RNA) essential for research and education in fundamental biology, health, energy, and biotechnology.

An integrated public bioinformatics resource to support genomic, proteomic and systems biology research and scientific studies.

A portal for the understanding of biochemical, metabolic, and physiological processes with an emphasis on medical relevance.

An open chemistry database, PubChem mostly contains small molecules, but also larger molecules such as nucleotides, carbohydrates, lipids, peptides, and chemically-modified macromolecules. It collects information on chemical structures, identifiers, chemical and physical properties, biological activities, patents, health, safety, toxicity data, and many others.

The EPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency) Safer Chemicals Research is transforming chemical risk-based decisions by conducting high-quality, innovative scientific research.

CCTE provides solutions-driven research to rapidly evaluate the potential human health and environmental risks due to exposures to environmental chemicals and ensure the integrity of the freshwater environment and its capacity to support human well-being.

A resource for learning about toxic chemical releases and pollution prevention activities reported by industrial and federal facilities.

The US EPA's most updated, publicly available high-throughput toxicity data on thousands of chemicals.

As part of a broader NLM reorganization, most of NLM's toxicology information services have been integrated into other NLM products and services.