International Students and Scholars

The Student Multimedia Design Center (SMDC) is located on the Lower Level of the Morris Library with more than 80 workstations that have multimedia and general application software. SMDC provides access to a wide variety of computer hardware, software and peripherals such as scanners, cameras and microphones. Audio and video studios are available for use. Call: 302-831-8832

Most items can be loaned for use outside of the Library at no cost.

Borrowing, Renewing and Returning Items

• Loan periods vary depending on the status of the borrower and the type of materials.
• Books can be renewed online, by telephone or in person at the Help Center.
• Borrowed items must be returned on time. Fines and other sanctions will be imposed if items are returned late.
• Circulation Services

The Library has more than 275 workstations to provide access to the Internet, Library databases, and electronic journals. Library workstations offer several options to save one's research--either print for a fee, email or download for free.

University of Delaware students, staff and faculty can connect their laptops to the Internet via wireless or wired connections at no charge. All personal laptops must be registered in order to use the University network.

Materials not owned by the University of Delaware Library may be requested through the Interlibrary Loan Service. Library users may visit the Interlibrary Loan Department or call 302-831-2236 for answers to questions about the service. There is no charge for interlibrary loan.

The Film and Video Collection provides access to nearly 100,000 videos including eVideos (streaming media), Blu-ray, DVD, legacy formats and console-based video games.  Many of these videos and games may be checked out of the Morris Library by University of Delaware students, including English Language Institute students. Students can arrange for next-day pickup (on weekdays) of most Film and Video Collection items from the Help Center using the Retrieval Request Form. Alternately, students can visit the Student Multimedia Design Center (located on the Lower Level of Morris Library) during open hours for immediate checkout or to use the Film and Video viewing and gaming stations.  The Library provides access to 70,000+ eVideos, including feature films and documentaries.  These can be found using DELCAT Discovery (use the search box on the Film and Video Collection home page to limit results to film and video resources), or by browsing streaming media databases directly using the Media Research Guide.  For questions, please contact the Film and Video Collection librarian via the AskFilm&Video service.

Special Collections is located on the Second Floor of the Morris Library. Holdings include books, manuscripts, maps, prints, photographs, broadsides, periodicals, pamphlets, ephemera and realia from the 15th century to the present. The collections complement the Library's general collections with particular strengths in the subject areas of the arts; English, Irish, and American literature; history and Delawareana; horticulture; and history of science and technology. Information about visiting Special Collections is available on the visitor information page, or call 302-831-2229.