Cartographic Resources, Maps, and Spatial Data

Includes live traffic cameras, real-time travel advisories, road closure information, maps, and weather advisories from the Delaware Department of Transportation.

Via the US Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration site

Via the U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration site

Via the U.S. Federal Highway Administration site.

Via the U.S. Federal Highway Administration site.

Via the U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration site

This Federal Highway Administration site links to a number of DC traffic information pages.

Via the US Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration site

National Traffic and Road Closure Information, via the US Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration

Find National Park Service maps and access the collection of National Park System Maps

A project of the William M. Scholl Center for American History and Culture at The Newberry Library in Chicago, the Atlas of Historical County Boundaries is a powerful historical research and reference tool in electronic form. The Atlas presents in maps and text complete data about the creation and all subsequent changes (dated to the day) in the size, shape, and location of every county in the fifty United States and the District of Columbia. It also includes non-county areas, unsuccessful authorizations for new counties, changes in county names and organization, and the temporary attachments of non-county areas and unorganized counties to fully functioning counties. The principal sources for these data are the most authoritative available: the session laws of the colonies, territories, and states that created and changed the counties.

The National Historical Geographic Information System (NHGIS) provides population, housing, agricultural, and economic data, along with GIS-compatible boundary files, for geographic units in the United States from 1790 to the present.

Data sets from a wide range of agencies in the State of Delaware.

DE FirstMap serves as a self-service GIS hub for sharing data among State organizations, academia, local governments and the general public. There are available over 200 layers of information for you to download, including data layers, imagery, and documents.

The SDC is a network of state, local, academic and private sector partners organized under an agreement between the State of Delaware and the US Census Bureau and working together to create, share, and disseminate demographic, economic and other data for Delaware.

Cancer data from the Delaware Health and Social Services agency's Division of Public Health.

Visualizes data from the Toxics Release Inventory (TRI), compiled by News Journal staff.

Delaware Forest Service online mapping of tree canopies.

Interactive mapping for schools, districts, and day care centers compiled by the Delaware Department of Education. Includes links to zipped Shape files and other associated information which can be used by GIS users to generate school and district maps for Delaware.

Scanned maps from the Pomeroy and Beers Atlas of 1868. Each hundred is available in Georeferenced Tiff format and in plain PDF format.

Some of the most common data regarding Delaware.

These Delaware DataMIL 7.5-minute topographic maps replace the USGS 7.5-minute Primary Map Series for the State of Delaware. In January 2008, copies of the maps were deposited to the University of Delaware Library Institutional Repository as the first in a series of an annual archived copies. Files are in Adobe PDF format.

Delaware Department of Transportation (DelDOT) provides live traffic and travel information.

DEOS operates and maintains over 80 environmental monitoring platforms and brings in data from over 200 additional environmental monitoring platforms throughout our region. These data are used for a number of purposes: from forecast model initialization to emergency planning to crop water requirements.

Archived publications of the Delaware Geological Survey.

"This is the most detailed, highest accuracy land cover dataset ever developed for the state." Generated by processing massive amounts of high-resolution imagery, LiDAR, and existing vector datasets, this is part of a larger initiative to map land cover within the Delaware River Basin and the Chesapeake Bay Water, funded by the William Penn Foundation and executed by Spatial Analysis Laboratory (SAL) on the campus of the University of Vermont in collaboration with Shippensburg University.

Published cooperatively by the United States Geological Survey (USGS) and Delaware Geological Survey (DGS), the paper maps are no longer produced. Scanned PDF files of editions dating from the 1990s may be downloaded through the USGS Store website. New USGS born-digital US Topo files will be added during 2011.

DGS offers 27 datasets in a variety of formats. "Digital data released by the DGS represent the results of original professional research and as such are used by professionals and the public."

The Delaware Geological Survey (DGS) was established by the General Assembly in 1837 and reestablished in 1951. The Survey's mission is, by statute, geologic and hydrologic research and exploration, and dissemination of information through publication and public service.

Visualizes several years of gun violence data for the State of Delaware gathered by the staff of the News Journal.

Use the GIS applications to discover information and trends about the land, infrastructure, and people

Intended for use by the public, this Map Application, provides an easily customized interface for all New Castle County GIS features.

Page links to data and displays conditions for the most recent month's data.

An interactive mapping product on the County’s website, including up-to-date zoning information, flood zones, 911 addresses, election districts, school districts, library locations and other data.

District of Columbia has provided public access to city operational data in as open, discoverable and usable as possible in hopes of fostering greater participation and collaboration. Search the site's datasets by topic, or explore featured datasets or review the full list of DC Data sets.

The Federal Geographic Data Committee (FGDC) is an interagency committee that promotes the coordinated development, use, sharing, and dissemination of geospatial data on a national basis. This nationwide data publishing effort is known as the National Spatial Data Infrastructure (NSDI).

The GeoSpatial Data Center from the Maryland Department of Natural Resources offers natural resources and related data for use in Geographic Information Systems (GIS). The data can be freely downloaded. There are no costs or registration required to obtain data from this site. The links at the top of each page allow you to download data, view samples of the available data, or get help regarding this site and the data available on it.

"This site contains thousands of old maps, property atlases, city directories, industrial site surveys, and other items documenting the history and development of the city from the 1600s through today." Access is through a resource browser and an interactive maps viewer.

Site provides a chronological list of atlases arranged by borough from the NYPL Digital Collections. To view the atlases click on the hyperlinks on the right. This list also includes links to digital images of old zoning maps and detailed topographic surveys conducted by some of the City's topographical bureaus. You can also download the kmz files that can be viewed in Google Earth. [2017]

various formats

The Maryland Map collection is a comprehensive collection of more than 2,500 maps depicting Maryland, the Chesapeake Bay, and the surrounding region from 1590 to the present. The collection contains many rare early maps of Maryland as well as more modern maps produced by state and local governments. Some selected maps have been digitized and are available on this site.

The Maryland State Geographic Information Committee (MSGIC) acts to promote coordinated development and efficient use of resources amongst all entities involved in the collection and/or use of spatial data and GIS technologies in Maryland.

Maryland's Mapping & GIS Data Portal. Offers access to GIS software and delivery of authoritative data and services to support the GIS community

With MERLIN, (Maryland 's Environmental Resources & Land Information Network) maps can be tailored to suit many needs. Includes GIS data and maps.

The New Jersey Geographic Information Network (NJGIN) consists of a loose federation of data stewards across the state that openly share their valuable spatial data. The focal point of the network is this website, where information consumers can search for geospatial content and data stewards can share their authoritative geospatial content.

The New York State Coastal Atlas provides a visual representation of the State’s Coastal Area Boundary and many of the important state and federal planning tools including: Significant Coastal Fish and Wildlife Habitats (SCFWH); Scenic Areas of Statewide Significance (SASS); Local Waterfront Revitalization Program (LWRP) Communities; Long Island Sound Coastal Management Plan (LIS CMP) Boundary; federally-owned lands; and Native American owned lands.

New York State Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Clearinghouse. The NYS Geospatial Advisory Council coordinates, promotes and facilitates the development, effective use, and sharing of geographic information.

Pennsylvania Spatial Data Access (PASDA) is the official public access geospatial information clearinghouse for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and has served for twelve years as Pennsylvania's node on the National Spatial Data Infrastructure, Geospatial One-Stop, and the National Biological Information Infrastructure.PASDA

West Virginia State GIS Technical Center: To provide focus, direction and leadership to users of geographic information systems (GIS), digital mapping and remote sensing within the State of West Virginia.