Skip to main content

Film Finders: Award-Winning Films: Independent Spirit Awards

Independent Spirit Awards

The Independent Spirit Awards are dedicated to independent filmmakers. Presented by Film Independent, a non-profit organization dedicated to independent film and independent filmmakers, winners are announced the night before the annual Academy Awards.

33rd Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Films-Released in 2017

 

The site will be updated as titles are added to the collection.

 Feel free to click on listed call numbers for additional information from DELCAT Discovery.

Best Feature

Call Me by Your Name, DVD 19553; HDDVD 559

The Florida Project, DVD 19523

Get Out, DVD 18780; HDDVD 522

Lady Bird, DVD 19548; HDDVD 560

The Rider, DVD 19878

 

 

 

 

Best Director

Sean Baker, The Florida Project; DVD 19523

Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name; DVD 19553;

HDDVD 559

Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, Good Time; DVD 19423

Jordan Peele, Get Out; DVD 18780; HDDVD 522

Chloé Zhao, The Rider; DVD 19878

 

 

Best Male Lead

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name; DVD 19553;

HDDVD 559

Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats; DVD 19421

James Franco, The Disaster Artist; DVD 19557

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out; DVD 18780HDDVD 522

Robert Pattinson, Good Time; DVD 19423

 

Best Female Lead

Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner; DVD 18992

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside 

Ebbing Missouri; DVD 19539; HDDVD 554

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya; DVD 19520

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird; DVD 19548; HDDVD 560

Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!, DVD 19913

Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

 

 

Best Supporting Male

Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights; DVD 19586

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name; DVD 19553;

HDDVD 559

Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer; DVD 19495

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboard Outside Ebbing,

Missouri; DVD 19539; HDDVD 554

Ben Safdie, Good Time; DVD 19423

Best Supporting Female

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick; DVD 19020; HDDVD 534

Allison Janney, I, Tonya; DVD 19520

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird; DVD 19548; HDDVD 560

Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime; DVD 19489

Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time; DVD 19423

 

Best First Feature

Columbus

Ingrid Goes West, DVD 19405

Menashe

Oh Lucy!, DVD 19913

Patti Cake$, DVD 19524

 

 

Best Screenplay

Beatriz at Dinner; DVD 18992

Get Out; DVD 18780; HDDVD 522

Lady Bird; DVD 19548; HDDVD 560

The Lovers; DVD 19074

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; DVD 19539;

HDDVD 554

 

Best Documentary

The Departure, DVD 19349

Faces Places = Visages Villages, DVD 19521

Last Men in Aleppo, DVD 19310

Motherland, DVD 19587

Quest, DVD 19588

 

Best International Film

BPM (Beats Per Minute) (France); DVD 19585

A Fantastic Woman (Chile); HDDVD 593

I Am Not a Witch (United Kingdom)

Lady Macbeth (United Kingdom); DVD 19473

Loveless (Russia); HDDVD 594

32nd Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Films-Released in 2016

 

Best Feature

American Honey; DVD 18311

Chronic, DVD 18581

Jackie, DVD 18569

Manchester by the Sea; DVD 18517; HDDVD 481

Moonlight; DVD 18538; HDDVD 483

 

Best Director

Andrea Arnold, American Honey; DVD 18311

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight; DVD 18538; HDDVD 483

Pablo Larraín, Jackie; DVD 18569

Jeff Nichols, Loving; DVD 18493

Kelly Reichardt, Certain Women; DVD 19013

 

Best Male Lead

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea; DVD 18517;

HDDVD 481

David Harwood, Free In Deed; DVD 19536

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic; DVD 18345

Jesse Plemons, Other People; DVD 18583

Tim Roth, Chronic; DVD 18561

 

Best Female Lead

Annette Bening20th Century Women; DVD 18667

Isabelle Huppert, Elle; DVD 18608

Sasha Lane, American Honey; DVD 18311

Ruth Negga, Loving; DVD 18493

Natalie Portman, Jackie; DVD 18569

 

Best Supporting Male

Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash; DVD 18298

Ben Foster, Hell or High Water; DVD 18265

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea; DVD 18517;

HDDVD 481

Shia LaBeouf, American Honey; DVD 18311

Craig Robinson, Morris from America; DVD 18525

Best Supporting Female

Edwina Findley, Free In Deed; DVD 19536

Paulina Garcia, Little Men; DVD 18320

Lily Gladstone, Certain Women; DVD 19013

Riley Keough, American Honey; DVD 18311

Molly Shannon, Other People; DVD 18583

 

Best First Feature

The Childhood of a Leader; DVD 18399

The Fits; DVD 18005

Other People; DVD 18583

Swiss Army Man; DVD 18008

The Witch; DVD 17530

 

 

Best Screenplay

20th Century Women; DVD 18667

Hell or High Water; DVD 18265

Little Men; DVD 18320

Manchester by the Sea; DVD 18517;

HDDVD 481

Moonlight; DVD 18538; HDDVD 483

 

Best Documentary

13th

Cameraperson; DVD 18478

I Am Not Your Negro; DVD 18748

O. J.: Made in America; DVD 17963

Sonita; DVD 19390

Under the Sun; DVD 18497

Best International Film

Aquarius (Brazil); DVD 19554

Chevalier (Greece); DVD 19555

My Golden Days (France); DVD 17726

Toni Erdmann (Germany/Romania); DVD 18752

Under the Shadow (Iran/United Kingdom); DVD 18708

31st Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees-Films Released in 2015

 

 

Best Feature

Anomalisa; DVD 17563

Beasts of No Nation

Carol; DVD 17283; HDDVD 444

Spotlight; DVD 17243; HDDVD 441

Tangerine; DVD 16948

 

Best Director

Sean Baker, Tangerine; DVD 16948

Todd Haynes, CarolDVD 17283HDDVD 444

Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa; DVD 17563

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight; DVD 17243; HDDVD 441

David Robert Mitchell, It Follows; DVD 16417

 

Best Male Lead

Christopher Abbott, James White; DVD 17296

Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation

Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind; DVD 16970

Jason Segel, The End of the Tour; DVD 16875

Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea; DVD 17309

 

Best Female Lead

Cate Blanchett, CarolDVD 17283HDDVD 444

Brie Larson, Room; DVD 17290; HDDVD 446

Rooney Mara, CarolDVD 17283HDDVD 444

Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl; DVD 17321

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine; DVD 16948

 

Best Supporting Male

Kevin Corrigan, Results; DVD 17345

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy; DVD 16673

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk; DVD 17057

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes; DVD 17322

 

Best Supporting Female

Robin Bartlett, H.

Marin Ireland, Glass Chin; DVD 16413

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa; DVD 17563

Cynthia Nixon, James White; DVD 17296

Mya Taylor, Tangerine; DVD 16948

 

Best First Feature

The Diary of a Teenage Girl; DVD 17321

James White; DVD 17296

Manos Sucias

Mediterranea; DVD 17309

Songs My Brothers Taught Me; DVD 17754

 

Best Screenplay

Anomalisa; DVD 17563

Bone Tomahawk; DVD 17057

Carol; DVD 17283HDDVD 444

The End of the Tour; DVD 16875

Spotlight; DVD 17243; HDDVD 441

 

Best Documentary

(T)error

Best of Enemies; DVD 16887

Heart of a Dog; DVD 18237

The Look of Silence; DVD 17121

Meru; DVD 17031

The Russian Woodpecker; DVD 17753

Best International Film

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia); DVD 17613

Girlhood (France); DVD 17310

Mustang (France, Turkey); DVD 17503

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)

Son of Saul=Saul fia (Hungary); DVD 17524

30th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2014

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Feature

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of

Ignorance); DVD 15492; HDDVD 401

Boyhood; DVD 15297HDDVD 369

Love Is Strange; DVD 15395

Selma; DVD 15948HDDVD 404

Whiplash; DVD 15571HDDVD 384

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, Whiplash; DVD 15571HDDVD 384

Ava DuVernay, Selma; DVD 15948HDDVD 404

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman or (The

Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance); DVD 15492; HDDVD 401

Richard Linklater, Boyhood; DVD 15297HDDVD 369

David Zellner, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter; HDDVD 415

 

 

Best Male Lead

André Benjamin, Jimi: All Is by My Side; DVD 15621

Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler-DVD 15493;

HDDVD 380

Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected

Virtue of Ignorance); DVD 15492; HDDVD 401

John Lithgow, Love Is Strange; DVD 15395

David Oyelowo, SelmaDVD 15948HDDVD 404

 

Best Female Lead

Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant; DVD 15910

Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter; HDDVD 415

Julianne Moore, Still Alice; DVD 16030HDDVD 409

Jenny Slate, Obvious Child; DVD 15049

Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive; DVD 14695;

HDDVD 338

 

 

Best Supporting Male

Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler; DVD 15493HDDVD 380

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood; DVD 15297; HDDVD 369

Alfred Molina, Love Is Strange; DVD 15395

Edward Norton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue

of Ignorance); DVD 15492; HDDVD 401

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash; DVD 15571HDDVD 384

 

 

 

Best Supporting Female

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood; DVD 15297HDDVD 369

Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year; DVD 15899

Carmen Ejogo, Selma; DVD 15948HDDVD 404

Emma Stone, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue

of Ignorance); DVD 15492; HDDVD 401

Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear of the Closing

Doors; DVD 17767

 

 

Best First Feature

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night; DVD 15911

Dear White People; DVD 15422

Nightcrawler; DVD 15493HDDVD 380

Obvious Child; DVD 15049

She's Lost Control

 

 

Best Screenplay

Big Eyes; DVD 15834

A Most Violent Year; DVD 15899

Nightcrawler; DVD 15493HDDVD 380

Only Lovers Left Alive; DVD 14695HDDVD 338

Love Is Strange; DVD 15395

Best Documentary

20,000 Days on Earth; DVD 16003

Citizenfour; DVD 16559HDDVD 421

Stray Dog; DVD 18338

The Salt of the Earth; HDDVD 423

Virunga

 

 

Best International Film

Force Majeure (Sweden); DVD 15710; HDDVD 393

Ida (Poland); DVD 15086; HDDVD 398

Leviathan (Russia); DVD 16029

Mommy (Canada); DVD 15986

Norte, the End of History (Philippines); DVD 15367

Under the Skin (United Kingdom); DVD 14938;

HDDVD 356

29th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2013

Best Feature

12 Years a Slave; DVD 14170; HDDVD 300

All Is Lost; DVD 14122

Frances Ha; HDDVD 283

Inside Llewyn Davis; DVD 14224

Nebraska; DVD 14363

 

Best Director

Shane Carruth, Upstream Color; DVD 13263

J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost; DVD 14122

Steve McQueen,12 Years a Slave; DVD 14170;

HDDVD 300

Jeff Nichols, Mud; DVD 13310

Alexander Payne, Nebraska; DVD 14363

 

 

 

Best Male Lead

Bruce Dern, Nebraska; DVD 14363

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave; DVD 14170;

HDDVD 300

Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis; DVD 14224

Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station; DVD 14008

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club;

DVD 14124; HDDVD 312

Robert Redford, All Is Lost; DVD 14122

Best Female Lead

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine; DVD 14043

Julie Delpy, Before Midnight; DVD 13868

Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy; DVD 15798

Brie Larson, Short Term 12; DVD 14053

Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now; DVD 14030

 

Best Supporting Male

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave; DVD 14170;

HDDVD 300

Will Forte, Nebraska; DVD 14363

James Gandolfini, Enough Said; DVD 14031

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club-DVD 14124;

HDDVD 312

Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12; DVD 14053

Best Supporting Female

Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station; DVD 14008

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine; DVD 14043

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave; DVD 14170;

HDDVD 300

Yolonda Ross, Go for Sisters; DVD 15915

June Squibb, Nebraska; DVD 14363

 

Best First Feature

Blue Caprice; DVD 15816

Concussion; DVD 15278

Fruitvale Station; DVD 14008

Una Noche; DVD 14223

Wadjda; HDDVD 301

 

Best Screenplay

12 Years a Slave; DVD 14170; HDDVD 300

Blue Jasmine; DVD 14043

Before Midnight; DVD 13868

Enough Said; DVD 14031

The Spectacular Now; DVD 14030

 

Best Documentary Feature

20 Feet from Stardom; DVD 14141

The Act of Killing; DVD 13976

After Tiller; DVD 14649

Gideon's Army

The Square; DVD 17016

 

Best Foreign Film

Blue Is the Warmest Colour (France); DVD 14976

Gloria (Chile); DVD 15746

The Great Beauty (Italy); DVD 14356; HDDVD 347

The Hunt (Denmark); DVD 13960

A Touch of Sin (China); DVD 15290

28th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2012

 

Best Feature

Beasts of the Southern Wild; HDDVD 193

Bernie; DVD 12553

Keep the Lights On; DVD 12670

Moonrise Kingdom; DVD 12230; HDDVD 183

Silver Linings PlaybookDVD 12995;

HDDVD 233

 Best Director

Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom; DVD 12230; HDDVD 183

Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet; DVD 14501

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook;

DVD 12995; HDDVD 233

Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On; DVD 12670

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild; HDDVD 193

 

Best Male Lead

Jack Black, Bernie; DVD 12553

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook;

DVD 12995; HDDVD 233

John Hawkes, The Sessions; DVD 12762

Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On; DVD 12670

Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe; DVD 12666

Wendell Pierce, Four; DVD 14987

 

Best Female Lead

Linda Cardellini, Return; DVD 14379

Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere; DVD 15734

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook;

DVD 12995; HDDVD 233

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild;

HDDVD 193

Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed; HDDVD 239

 

Best Supporting Male

Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike;

DVD 12278

David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere; DVD 15734

Michael Peña, End of Watch; DVD 12664

Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths; DVD 12692

Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom; DVD 12230;

HDDVD 183

Best Supporting Female

Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister's Sister; DVD 12518

Ann Dowd, Compliance; DVD 12639

Helen Hunt, The Sessions; DVD 12762

Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice; DVD 12339

Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere; DVD 15734

 

 

Best First Feature

Fill the Void; DVD 14565

Gimme the Loot; DVD 14558

The Perks of Being a Wallflower; DVD 12752;

HDDVD 377

Safety Not Guaranteed; DVD 12491

Sound of My Voice; DVD 12339

 

Best Screenplay

Keep the Lights On; DVD 12670

Moonrise Kingdom; DVD 12230; HDDVD 183

Ruby Sparks; DVD 12492

Seven Psychopaths; DVD 12692

Silver Linings PlaybookDVD 12995; HDDVD 233

Best Documentary Feature

The Central Park Five; DVD 12991

How to Survive a Plague; DVD 12843

The Invisible War; DVD 11831; DVD 12429

Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present; DVD 12267

The Waiting Room; DVD 13272

 

Best Foreign Film

Amour (Austria/France/Germany); DVD 13378

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Turkey/Bosnia

and Herzegovina); DVD 11780

Rust and Bone (France/Belgium); DVD 12971

Sister (France/Switzerland); DVD 14539

War Witch (Canada); DVD 14275

27th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2011

Best Feature

The Artist; DVD 11674; HDDVD 141

Beginners; DVD 10955; HDDVD 84

The Descendants; DVD 11455

Drive; DVD 11227

50/50; DVD 11194

Take Shelter; DVD 11433; HDDVD 108

Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist; DVD 11674;

HDDVD 141

Mike Mills, Beginners; DVD 10955; HDDVD 84

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter; DVD 11433;HDDVD 108

Alexander Payne, The Descendants; DVD 11455

Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive; DVD 11227

 

 

Best Male Lead

Demián Bichir, A Better Life; DVD 10812

Jean Dujardin, The ArtistDVD 11674;

HDDVD 141

Ryan Gosling, Drive; DVD 11227

Woody Harrelson, Rampart; DVD 14566

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter; DVD 11433;

HDDVD 108

Best Female Lead

Lauren Ambrose, Think of Me

Rachael Harris, Natural Selection; DVD 14587

Adepero Oduye, Pariah; DVD 7141

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May MarleneDVD 11370

Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn; DVD 11454

 

 

 

Best Supporting Male

Albert Brooks, Drive; DVD 11227

John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene;

DVD 11370

Christopher Plummer, BeginnersDVD 10955;

HDDVD 84

John C. Reilly, Cedar Rapids; DVD 10002

Corey Stoll, Midnight in Paris; DVD 11085;

HDDVD 117

Best Supporting Female

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter; DVD 11433;HDDVD 108

Anjelica Huston, 50/50; DVD 11194

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs; DVD 11625

Harmony Santana, Gun Hill Road; DVD 14265

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants; DVD 11455

 

Best First Feature

Another Earth; HDDVD 98

In the Family; DVD 13220

Margin Call; DVD 11168

Martha Marcy May Marlene; DVD 11370

Natural Selection; DVD 14587

 

Best Screenplay

The ArtistDVD 11674; HDDVD 141

Beginners; DVD 10955; HDDVD 84

The Descendants; DVD 11455

Footnote; DVD 11930

Win Win; DVD 10331

 

Best Documentary Feature

An African Election; DVD 14269

Bill Cunningham New York; DVD 10519

The Interrupters; DVD 11170

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

We Were Here; DVD 14262

 

Best Foreign Film

The Kid with a Bike (Belgium); DVD 12844

Melancholia (Denmark); DVD 11456; HDDVD 126

A Separation (Iran); DVD 11891

Shame (UK); HDDVD 131

Tyrannosaur (UK); DVD 14257

26th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2010

Best Feature

Black Swan-DVD 9447; HDDVD 47

Greenberg-DVD 7664

The Kids Are All Right-DVD 8413

127 Hours-DVD 9315; HDDVD 43

Winter's Bone-DVD 8311; HDDVD 74

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan-DVD 9447; HDDVD 47

Danny Boyle, 127 Hours-DVD 9315; HDDVD 43

Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right-DVD 8413

Debra Granik, Winter's Bone-DVD 8311; HDDVD 74

John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole-DVD 9642

Best Male Lead

James Franco, 127 Hours-DVD 9315; HDDVD 43

Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs-DVD 11256

Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole-DVD 9642

John C. Reilly, Cyrus-DVD 8694

Ben Stiller, Greenberg-DVD 7664

 

Best Female Lead

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right-DVD 8413

Greta Gerwig, Greenberg-DVD 7664

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole-DVD 9642

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone-DVD 8311; HDDVD 74

Natalie Portman, Black Swan-DVD 9447; HDDVD 47

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine-DVD 9712

 

Best Supporting Male

John Hawkes, Winter's Bone-DVD 8311; HDDVD 74

Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child-DVD 8695

Bill Murray, Get Low-DVD 9161

John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating-DVD 9016

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right-DVD 8413

 

Best Supporting Female

Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism-DVD 14264

Dale Dickey, Winter's Bone-DVD 8311; HDDVD 74

Allison Janney, Life During Wartime-DVD 10279

Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating-DVD 9016

Naomi Watts, Mother and Child-DVD 8695

 

Best First Feature

Everything Strange and New-DVD 14989

Get Low-DVD 9161

The Last Exorcism-DVD 14264

Night Catches Us-DVD 9180

Tiny Furniture-DVD 11347

 

Best Screenplay

The Kids Are All Right-DVD 8413

Life During Wartime-DVD 10279

Please Give-DVD 8250

Rabbit Hole-DVD 9642

Winter's Bone-DVD 8311; HDDVD 74

Best Documentary Feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop-DVD 8612

Marwencol-DVD 9024

Restrepo-DVD 8564

Sweetgrass-DVD 11495

Thunder Soul-DVD 12056

 

Best Foreign Film

The King's Speech (UK)-DVD 9632; HDDVD 50

Kisses (Ireland)-DVD 14476

Mademoiselle Chambon (France)-DVD 9015

Of Gods and Men (Morocco/France)-HDDVD 73

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past

Lives (Thailand)-DVD 1024

25th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2009

Best Feature

Amreeka-DVD 7506

(500) Days of Summer-DVD 6945; HDDVD 48

The Last Station-DVD 7727

Precious-DVD 7368 

Sin Nombre-DVD 6886

Best Director

Joel and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man-DVD 7129

Lee Daniels, Precious-DVD 7368 

Cary Fukunaga, Sin Nombre-DVD 6886

James Gray, Two Lovers-DVD 7245

Michael Hoffman, The Last Station-DVD 7727

 

Best Male Lead

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart-DVD 7234

Colin Firth, A Single Man-DVD 7592

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer-

DVD 6945; HDDVD 48

Souleymane Sy Savane, Goodbye Solo-DVD 6710

Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind-DVD 14563

Best Female Lead

Maria Bello, Downloading Nancy-DVD 14439

Nisreen Faour, Amreeka-DVD 7506

Helen Mirren, The Last Station-DVD 7727

Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers-DVD 7245

Gabourey Sidibe, Precious-DVD 7368 

 

Best Supporting Male

Jemaine Clement, Gentlemen Broncos-DVD 8226

Woody Harrelson, The Messenger-DVD 7425

Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles-DVD 11205

Ray McKinnon, That Evening Sun-DVD 8599

Christopher Plummer, The Last Station-DVD 7727

 

Best Supporting Female

Dina Korzun, Cold Souls-DVD 7730

Mo'Nique, Precious-DVD 7368

Samantha Morton, The Messenger-DVD 7425

Natalie Press, Fifty Dead Men Walking-DVD 14603

Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun-DVD 8599

 

Best First Feature

Crazy Heart-DVD 7234

Easier with Practice-DVD 14256

The Messenger-DVD 7425

Paranormal Activity-DVD 7140

A Single Man-DVD 7592

 

Best Screenplay

Adventureland-DVD 6671

(500) Days of Summer-DVD 6945; HDDVD 48

The Last Station-DVD 7727

The Messenger-DVD 7425

The Vicious Kind-DVD 14563

 

Best Documentary Feature

Anvil! The Story of Anvil-DVD 6824

Food, Inc.-DVD 6900; HDDVD 55

More Than a Game-DVD 14347

October Country

Which Way Home-DVD 10086

 

Best Foreign Film

An Education (France/UK)-DVD 7159 

Everlasting Moments (Sweden)-DVD 15133

The Maid (Chile)-DVD 7959

Mother (South Korea)-DVD 8118

A Prophet (France)-DVD 7952

24th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2008

Best Feature

Ballast-DVD 7204

Frozen River-DVD 6429

Rachel Getting Married-DVD 6285

Wendy and Lucy-DVD 6436

The Wrestler-DVD 6281

Best Director

Ramin Bahrani, Chop Shop-DVD 5107

Jonathan Demme, Rachel Getting Married-DVD 6285

Lance Hammer, Ballast-DVD 7204

Courtney Hunt, Frozen River-DVD 6429

Tom McCarthy, The Visitor-DVD 5274

 

Best Male Lead

Javier Bardem, Vicky Cristina Barcelona-DVD 5717

Richard Jenkins, The Visitor-DVD 5274

Sean Penn, Milk-DVD 6293

Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker-DVD 6921

Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler-DVD 6281

 

Best Female Lead

Summer Bishil, Towelhead-DVD 7951

Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married-DVD 6285

Melissa Leo, Frozen River-DVD 6429

Tarra Riggs, Ballast-DVD 7204

Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy-DVD 6436

 

Best Supporting Male

James Franco, Milk-DVD 6293

Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker-DVD 6921

Charlie McDermott, Frozen River-DVD 6429

Jim Myron Ross, Ballast-DVD 7204

Haaz Sleiman, The Visitor-DVD 5274

 

Best Supporting Female

Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona-DVD 5717

Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married-DVD 6285

Rosie Perez, The Take-DVD 14253

Misty Upham, Frozen River-DVD 6429

Debra Winger, Rachel Getting Married-DVD 6285

 

Best First Feature

Afterschool-DVD 14423

Medicine for Melancholy-DVD 14459

Sangre de Mi Sangre-DVD 14589

Sleep Dealer-DVD 14450

Synecdoche, New York-DVD 6700

 

Best Screenplay

Sangre de Mi Sangre-DVD 14589

Savage Grace-DVD 14227

Sugar-DVD 6645

Synecdoche, New York-DVD 6700

Vicky Cristina Barcelona-DVD 5717

 

Best Documentary Feature

The Betrayal-DVD 5567

Encounters at the End of the World-DVD 5311

Man on Wire-DVD 5796

The Order of Myths-DVD 5546

Up the Yangtze-DVD 5553

 

Best Foreign Film

The Class (France)-DVD 6696

Gomorrah (Italy)-DVD 6924

Hunger (Ireland/UK)-DVD 7137

The Secret of the Grain (France)-DVD 8175

Silent Light (Mexico/France/Netherlands/Germany)-DVD 7019

23rd Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2007

Best Feature

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly-DVD 4694

I'm Not There-DVD 4971

Juno-DVD 4765

A Mighty Heart-DVD 14499

Paranoid Park-DVD 6480

 

Best Director

Todd Haynes, I'm Not There-DVD 4971

Tamara Jenkins, The Savages-DVD 4863

Jason Reitman, Juno-DVD 4765

Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the

Butterfly-DVD 4694

Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park-DVD 6480

 

 

Best Male Lead

Pedro Castaneda, August Evening-DVD 14366

Don Cheadle, Talk to Me-DVD 4053

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages-

DVD 4863

Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening-

DVD 14456

Tony Leung, Lust, Caution-DVD 5754

Best Female Lead

Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart-DVD 14499

Sienna Miller, Interview-DVD 14604

Ellen Page, Juno-DVD 4765

Parker Posey, Broken English-DVD 14555

Tang Wei, Lust, Caution-DVD 5754

Best Supporting Male

Chiwetel Ejiofor, Talk to Me-DVD 4053

Marcus Carl Franklin, I'm Not There-DVD 4971

Kene Holliday, Great World of Sound-DVD 14428

Irrfan Khan, The Namesake-DVD 4427

Steve Zahn, Rescue Dawn-DVD 4226

 

 

 

Best Supporting Female

Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There-DVD 4971

Anna Kendrick, Rocket Science-DVD 14529

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Margot at the Wedding-

DVD 4584

Tamara Podemski, Four Sheets to the Wind-

DVD 14520

Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows

You're Dead-DVD 4727

 

Best First Feature

Great World of Sound-DVD 14428

The Lookout-DVD 14387

Rocket Science-DVD 14529

2 Days in Paris-DVD 4770

Vanaja-DVD 14438

 

Best Screenplay

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly-DVD 4694

The Savages-DVD 4863

Starting Out in the Evening-DVD 14456

Waitress-DVD 4261

Year of the Dog-DVD 14537

 

Best Documentary Feature

Crazy Love-DVD 14298

Lake of Fire-DVD 5059

Manufactured Landscapes-DVD 4058

The Monastery-DVD 10110

The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill

Tony Blair-DVD 8841

Best Foreign Film

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania)-DVD 5195

The Band's Visit (Israel)-DVD 5552

Lady Chatterley (France)-DVD 14581

Once (Ireland)-DVD 4225

Persepolis (France)-DVD 4882; HDDVD 139

22nd Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2006

Best Feature

American Gun-DVD 3856

The Dead Girl-DVD 14584

Half Nelson-DVD 3286

Little Miss Sunshine-DVD 3117

Pan's Labyrinth-DVD 3586; HDDVD 77

 

 

Best Director

Robert Altman, A Prairie Home Companion-

DVD 14267

Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris,

Little Miss Sunshine-DVD 3117

Ryan Fleck, Half Nelson-DVD 3286

Karen Moncrieff, The Dead Girl-DVD 14584

Steven Soderbergh, Bubble-DVD 13326

 

Best Male Lead

Aaron Eckhart, Thank You for Smoking-

DVD 2871

Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson-DVD 3286

Edward Norton, The Painted Veil-DVD 4109

Ahmad Razvi, Man Push Cart-DVD 3906

Forest Whitaker, American Gun-DVD 3856

 

Best Female Lead

Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson-DVD 3286

Catherine O'Hara, For Your Consideration-

DVD 14251

Elizabeth Reaser, Sweet Land-DVD 14266

Michelle Williams, Land of Plenty-DVD 14485

Robin Wright Penn, Sorry, Haters-DVD 4491

 

 

Best Supporting Male

Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine-

DVD 3117

Raymond J. Barry, Steel City-DVD 14435

Daniel Craig, Infamous-DVD 3454

Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine-DVD 3117

Channing Tatum, A Guide to Recognizing

Your Saints-DVD 14542

 

 

Best Supporting Female

Melonie Diaz, A Guide to Recognizing

Your Saints-DVD 14542

Marcia Gay Harden, American Gun-DVD 3856

Mary Beth Hurt, The Dead Girl-DVD 14584

Frances McDormand, Friends with Money-

DVD 14440

Amber Tamblyn, Stephanie Daley-DVD 14569

 

Best First Feature

Day Night Day Night-DVD 14364

Man Push Cart-DVD 3906

The Motel-DVD 9004

Sweet Land-DVD 14266

Wristcutters: A Love Story-DVD 6761

 

Best Screenplay

Friends with Money-DVD 14440

The Illusionist-DVD 3149

The Painted Veil-DVD 4109

Sorry, Haters-DVD 4491

Thank You for Smoking-DVD 2871

Best Documentary Feature

A Lion in the House-DVD 15976

My Country, My Country-DVD 3412

The Road to Guantanamo-DVD 3019

The Trials of Darryl Hunt-DVD 11261

You're Gonna Miss Me-DVD 15967

 

 

 

Best Foreign Film

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros

(Philippines)-DVD 16322

Chronicle of an Escape (Argentina)-DVD 14475

Days of Glory (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)-

DVD 4742

The Lives of Others (Germany)-DVD 3717;

HDDVD 433

12:08 East of Bucharest (Romania)-DVD 4457

21st Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2005

 

Best Feature

Brokeback Mountain-DVD 2486

Capote-DVD 2458

Good Night, and Good Luck.-DVD 2447

The Squid and the Whale-DVD 2467

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada-

DVD 2562

Best Director

Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin-DVD 2134

Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale-DVD 2467

George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.-DVD 2447

Rodrigo García, Nine Lives-DVD 3084

Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain-DVD 2486

 

 

Best Male Lead

Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale-

DVD 2467

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote-DVD 2458

Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow-DVD 2868

Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain-DVD 2486

David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.-

DVD 2447

Best Female Lead

Felicity Huffman, Transamerica-DVD 2550

Dina Korzun, Forty Shades of Blue-DVD 15960

Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale-DVD 2467

S. Epatha Merkerson, Lackawanna Blues-DVD 8842

Cyndi Williams, Room-DVD 8727

 

Best Supporting Male

Firdous Bamji, The War Within-DVD 15966

Matt Dillon, Crash-DVD 1947; HDDVD 252

Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale-DVD 2467

Barry Pepper, The Three Burials of

Melquiades Estrada-DVD 2562

Jeffrey Wright, Broken Flowers-DVD 2309

Best Supporting Female

Amy Adams, Junebug-DVD 2418

Maggie Gyllenhaal, Happy Endings-DVD 16038

Allison Janney, Our Very Own-DVD 15918

Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain-DVD 2486

Robin Wright Penn, Nine Lives-DVD 3084

 

Best First Feature

Crash-DVD 1947; HDDVD 252

Lackawanna Blues-DVD 8842

Me and You and Everyone We Know-DVD 2069

Thumbsucker-DVD 11729

Transamerica-DVD 2550

 

Best Screenplay

Capote-DVD 2458

Nine Lives-DVD 3084

The Squid and the Whale-DVD 2467

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada-DVD 2562

The War Within-DVD 15966

 

Best Documentary Feature

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room-

DVD 2349

Grizzly Man-DVD 2354

Romántico-DVD 5896

La Sierra-DVD 6062

Sir! No Sir!-DVD 2875

 

Best Foreign Film

The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Romania)-DVD 4521

Duck Season (Mexico)-DVD 3456

Head-On (Germany/Turkey)-DVD 4284

Paradise Now (Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/

France)-DVD 2461

Tony Takitani (Japan)-DVD 16012

20th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2004

               

Best Feature

Baadasssss!-DVD 1273

Kinsey-DVD 4564

Maria Full of Grace-DVD 1420

Primer-DVD 6935

Sideways-DVD 1669

Best Director

Shane Carruth, Primer-DVD 6935

Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace-DVD 1420

Alexander Payne, Sideways-DVD 1669

Walter Salles, The Motorcycle Diaries-DVD 1555

Mario Van Peebles, Baadasssss!-DVD 1273

 

Best Male Lead

Kevin Bacon, The Woodsman-DVD 5291

Jeff Bridges, The Door in the Floor-DVD 8663

Jamie Foxx, Redemption-DVD 15954

Paul Giamatti, Sideways-DVD 1669

Liam Neeson, Kinsey-DVD 4564

 

Best Female Lead

Kimberly Elise, Woman Thou Art Loosed-DVD 1649

Vera Farmiga, Down to the Bone-DVD 15969

Judy Marte, On the Outs-DVD 16028

Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace-DVD 1420

Kyra Sedgwick, Cavedweller-DVD 15955

 

Best Supporting Male

Thomas Haden Church, Sideways-DVD 1669

Jon Gries, Napoleon Dynamite-DVD 2070

Aidan Quinn, Cavedweller-DVD 15955

Roger Robinson, Brother to Brother-DVD 16043

Peter Sarsgaard, Kinsey-DVD 4564

 

Best Supporting Female

Cate Blanchett, Coffee and Cigarettes-DVD 1267

Loretta Devine, Woman Thou Art Loosed-DVD 1649

Virginia Madsen, Sideways-DVD 1669

Robin Simmons, Robbing Peter

Yenny Paola Vega, Maria Full of Grace-DVD 1420

 

Best First Feature

Brother to Brother-DVD 16043

Garden State-DVD 1488

Napoleon Dynamite-DVD 2070

Saints and Soldiers-DVD 15732

The Woodsman-DVD 5291

 

Best Screenplay

Baadasssss!-DVD 1273

Before Sunset-DVD 1432

The Door in the Floor-DVD 8663

Kinsey-DVD 4564

Sideways-DVD 1669

 

Best Documentary Feature

Bright Leaves-DVD 12318

Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed-DVD 5007

Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance

After the Holocaust-VHS 9432

Metallica: Some Kind of Monster-DVD 1827

Tarnation-DVD 2421  

Best Foreign Film

Bad Education (Spain)-DVD 1949; DVD 4239

Oasis (South Korea)-DVD 17364

Red Lights (France)-DVD 2059

The Sea Inside (Spain)-DVD 1821

Yesterday (South Africa)-DVD 2629

19th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2003

  

Best Feature

American Splendor-DVD 815

In America-DVD 982

Lost in Translation-DVD 1003

Raising Victor Vargas-DVD 16013

Shattered Glass-DVD 929

 

Best Director

Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini,

American Splendor-DVD 815

Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation-DVD 1003

Jim Sheridan, In America-DVD 982

Peter Sollett, Raising Victor Vargas-DVD 16013

Gus Van Sant, Elephant-DVD 1019

 

Best Male Lead

Peter Dinklage, The Station Agent-DVD 1130

Paul Giamatti, American Splendor-DVD 815

Ben Kingsley, House of Sand and Fog-DVD 1139

Bill Murray, Lost in Translation-DVD 1003

Lee Pace, Soldier's Girl-DVD 7185

 

Best Female Lead

Agnes Bruckner, Blue Car-DVD 16011

Zooey Deschanel, All the Real Girls-DVD 5470

Samantha Morton, In America-DVD 982

Elisabeth Moss, Virgin-DVD 15922

Charlize Theron, Monster-DVD 1007

Best Supporting Male

Judah Friedlander, American Splendor-DVD 815

Troy Garity, Soldier's Girl-DVD 7185

Djimon Hounsou, In America-DVD 982

Alessandro Nivola, Laurel Canyon-DVD 1143

Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass-DVD 929

 

Best Supporting Female

Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog-

DVD 1139

Sarah Bolger, In America-DVD 982

Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April-DVD 1174

Hope Davis, The Secret Lives of Dentists-DVD 9636

Frances McDormand, Laurel Canyon-DVD 1143

 

Best First Feature

Bomb the System-DVD 15908

House of Sand and Fog-DVD 1139

Monster-DVD 1007

Quattro Noza

Thirteen-DVD 768

 

Best Screenplay

American Splendor-DVD 815

A Mighty Wind-DVD 916

Lost in Translation-DVD 1003

Pieces of April-DVD 1174 

Shattered Glass-DVD 929

 

Best Documentary Feature

The Fog of War-DVD 1036

Mayor of the Sunset Strip-DVD 7873

My Architect-DVD 1554

OT: Our Town-DVD 2774

Power Trip-DVD 1877

 

Best Foreign Film

City of God (Brazil)-DVD 1092

Lilya 4-Ever (Denmark)

The Magdalene Sisters (England/Ireland)-DVD 935

The Triplets of Belleville (France)-DVD 1152

Whale Rider (New Zealand)-DVD 765

18th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2002

Best Feature

Far from Heaven-DVD 4117

The Good Girl-DVD 15956

Lovely & Amazing-DVD 1749

Secretary-DVD 633

Tully-DVD 8726

 

Best Director

Joe Carnahan, Narc-DVD 16137

Todd Haynes, Far from Heaven-DVD 4117

Nicole Holofcener, Lovely & Amazing-DVD 1749

Bernard Rose, ivans xtc.

Gus Van Sant, Gerry-DVD 16050

 

Best Male Lead

Graham Greene, Skins-DVD 15984

Danny Huston, ivans xtc.

Derek Luke, Antwone Fisher-DVD 880

Jeremy Renner, Dahmer-DVD 16069

Campbell Scott, Roger Dodger-DVD 8746

 

Best Female Lead

Jennifer Aniston, The Good Girl-DVD 15956

Maggie Gyllenhaal, Secretary-DVD 633

Catherine Keener, Lovely & Amazing-DVD 1749

Julianne Moore, Far from Heaven-DVD 4117

Parker Posey, Personal Velocity-DVD 1752

 

Best Supporting Male

Alan Arkin, Thirteen Conversations About

One Thing-DVD 5468

Ray Liotta, Narc-DVD 16137

Dennis Quaid, Far from Heaven-DVD 4117

John C. Reilly, The Good Girl-DVD 15956

Peter Weller, ivans xtc.

Best Supporting Female

Viola Davis, Antwone Fisher-DVD 880

Jacqueline Kim, Charlotte Sometimes-DVD 964

Juliette Lewis, Hysterical Blindness-DVD 15980

Emily Mortimer, Lovely & Amazing-DVD 1749

Julianne Nicholson, Tully-DVD 8726

 

Best First Feature

The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys-DVD 9005

Interview with the Assassin

Manito-DVD 1000

Paid in Full-DVD 15961

Roger Dodger-DVD 8746

 

Best Screenplay

The Good Girl-DVD 15956

Lovely & Amazing-DVD 1749

Roger Dodger-DVD 8746

Thirteen Conversations About One Thing-DVD 5468

Tully-DVD 8726

 

Best Documentary Feature

Bowling for Columbine-DVD 707; DVD 1628

The Cockettes-DVD 15963

Devil's Playground-DVD 1839

How to Draw a Bunny-DVD 6801

Stevie-DVD 1809

 

Best Foreign Film

Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Canada)-DVD 1401

Bloody Sunday (Ireland)-DVD 2635

The Piano Teacher (France)-DVD 3154

Time Out (France)-DVD 6140

Y Tu Mamá También (Mexico)-DVD 319

17th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2001

               

Best Feature

Hedwig and the Angry Inch-DVD 866

L.I.E.-DVD 4737

Memento-DVD 9779; HDDVD 54

Things Behind the Sun-DVD 9841

Waking Life-DVD 6739

 

Best Director

Michael Cuesta, L.I.E.-DVD 4737

Cheryl Dunye, Stranger Inside-DVD 9568

Richard Linklater, Waking Life-DVD 6739

John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig

and the Angry Inch-DVD 866

Christopher Nolan, Memento-DVD 9779; HDDVD 54

 

Best Male Lead

Brian Cox, L.I.E.-DVD 4737

Ryan Gosling, The Believer-DVD 10791

Jake Gyllenhaal, Donnie Darko-DVD 821; DVD 1603

John Cameron Mitchell, Hedwig

and the Angry Inch-DVD 866

Tom Wilkinson, In the Bedroom-DVD 3046

Best Female Lead

Kim Dickens, Things Behind the Sun-DVD 9841

Molly Parker, The Center of the World

Sissy Spacek, In the Bedroom-DVD 3046

Tilda Swinton, The Deep End-DVD 16027

Kerry Washington, Lift

 

Best Supporting Male

Steve Buscemi, Ghost World-DVD 503

Don Cheadle, Things Behind the Sun-DVD 9841

Billy Kay, L.I.E.-DVD 4737

Garrett Morris, Jackpot

John C. Reilly, The Anniversary Party-DVD 10552

 

Best Supporting Female

Davenia McFadden, Stranger Inside-DVD 9568

Carrie-Anne Moss, Memento-DVD 9779; HDDVD 54

Summer Phoenix, The Believer-DVD 10791

Uma Thurman, Tape-DVD 9739

Tamara Tunie, The Caveman's Valentine

 

Best First Feature

The Anniversary Party-DVD 10552

The Believer-DVD 10791

Donnie Darko-DVD 821; DVD 1603

Ghost World-DVD 503; HDDVD 521

In the Bedroom-DVD 3046

 

Best Screenplay

The Believer-DVD 10791

In the Bedroom-DVD 3046

Memento-DVD 9779; HDDVD 54

Monster's Ball-DVD 607

Waking Life-DVD 6739

 

Best Documentary Feature

Dogtown and Z-Boys-DVD 1506

Go Tigers!-DVD 18617

LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton-DVD 18482

Promises-VHS 9171

Scratch

 

Best Foreign Film

Amélie (France)-DVD 611; HDDVD 182

Amores Perros (Mexico)-DVD 1521

Lumumba (Belgium/France/Germany/Haiti)-DVD 1523

Sexy Beast (Spain/UK)-DVD 8081

Together (Denmark/Italy/Sweden)-DVD 927

16th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 2000

      

Best Feature

Before Night Falls-DVD 401

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon-DVD 380;

HDDVD 276

George Washington-DVD 508

Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai-DVD 3184

Requiem for a Dream-DVD 780

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky, Requiem for a Dream-DVD 780

Miguel Arteta, Chuck & Buck-DVD 15968

Christopher Guest, Best in Show-DVD 913

Ang Lee, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon-

DVD 380; HDDVD 276

Julian Schnabel, Before Night Falls-DVD 401

 

Best Male Lead

Javier Bardem, Before Night Falls-DVD 401

Adrien Brody, Restaurant

Billy Crudup, Jesus' Son-DVD 9170

Hill Harper, The Visit

Mark Ruffalo, You Can Count on Me-DVD 12087

 

Best Female Lead

Joan Allen, The Contender-DVD 7467

Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream-DVD 780

Sanaa Lathan, Love & Basketball-DVD 16040

Laura Linney, You Can Count on Me-DVD 12087

Kelly Macdonald, Two Family House

Best Supporting Male

Willem Dafoe, Shadow of the Vampire-DVD 366

Cole Hauser, Tigerland

Gary Oldman, The Contender-DVD 7467

Giovanni Ribisi, The Gift

Billy Dee Williams, The Visit

 

Best Supporting Female

Pat Carroll, Songcatcher

Jennifer Connelly, Requiem for a Dream-DVD 780

Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock-DVD 1817

Lupe Ontiveros, Chuck & Buck-DVD 15968

Zhang Ziyi, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon-

DVD 380; HDDVD 276

 

Best First Feature

Boiler Room-DVD 9125

Girlfight-DVD 772

Love & Basketball-DVD 16040

The Visit

You Can Count on Me-DVD 12087

 

Best Screenplay

Chuck & Buck-DVD 15968

Love & Sex

Two Family House

Waking the Dead-DVD 16005

You Can Count on Me-DVD 12087

 

Best Documentary Feature

Dark Days-DVD 4987

The Eyes of Tammy Faye-DVD 526

Long Night's Journey into Day-DVD 2100

Paragraph 175-DVD 9041

Sound and Fury-DVD 1383

 

Best Foreign Film

Dancer in the Dark (Denmark)-DVD 395

In the Mood for Love (Hong Kong/France)-DVD 4415

The Terrorist (India)-DVD 837

A Time for Drunken Horses (Iran)-DVD 9457

The War Zone (UK)-DVD 18859

15th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1999

                

Best Feature

Cookie's Fortune-DVD 16090

Election-DVD 2212

The Limey-DVD 15962

The Straight Story-DVD 244

Sugar Town

Best Director

Harmony Korine, Julien Donkey-Boy-DVD 9857

Doug Liman, Go-DVD 164

David Lynch, The Straight Story-DVD 244

Alexander Payne, Election-DVD 2212

Steven Soderbergh, The Limey-DVD 15962

 

Best Male Lead

John Cusack, Being John Malkovich-DVD 11770

Richard Farnsworth, The Straight Story-DVD 244

Terence Stamp, The Limey-DVD 15962

David Strathairn, Limbo-DVD 1122

Noble Willingham, The Corndog Man

 

Best Female Lead

Diane Lane, A Walk on the Moon

Janet McTeer, Tumbleweeds-DVD 15917

Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry-DVD 221

Susan Traylor, Valerie Flake

Reese Witherspoon, Election-DVD 2212

 Best Supporting Male

Charles S. Dutton, Cookie's Fortune-DVD 16090

Clark Gregg, The Adventures of Sebastian Cole

Luis Guzmán, The Limey-DVD 15962

Terrence Howard, The Best Man-DVD 15783

Steve Zahn, Happy, Texas-DVD 16111

Best Supporting Female

Barbara Barrie, Judy Berlin

Vanessa Martinez, Limbo-DVD 1122

Sarah Polley, Go-DVD 164

Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry-DVD 221

Jean Smart, Guinevere

 

Best First Feature (Over $500,000)

Being John Malkovich-DVD 11770

Boys Don't Cry-DVD 221

Three Seasons-VHS 6890

Twin Falls Idaho-DVD 8918

Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl

 

Best Screenplay

Dogma-DVD 6034

Election-DVD 2212

Guinevere

The Limey-DVD 15962

SLC Punk!-DVD 16743

 

Truer Than Fiction Award

American Hollow

Night Waltz: The Music of Paul Bowles-VHS 7551

On the Ropes-DVD 16518

Well-Founded Fear-DVD 10727

 

Best Foreign Film

All About My Mother (Spain)-DVD 4242

My Son the Fanatic (UK)-DVD 6717

Rosetta (Belgium/France)-DVD 12040

Run Lola Run (Germany)-DVD 534

Topsy-Turvy (UK)-DVD 295

14th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1998

         

Best Feature

Affliction-DVD 338

Claire Dolan

Gods and Monsters-DVD 93

A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries

Velvet Goldmine-DVD 11397

Best Director

Wes Anderson, Rushmore-DVD 8920

Todd Haynes, Velvet Goldmine-DVD 11397

Lodge Kerrigan, Claire Dolan

Paul Schrader, Affliction-DVD 338

Todd Solondz, Happiness-DVD 454

 

Best Male Lead

Dylan Baker, Happiness-DVD 454

Ian McKellen, Gods and Monsters-DVD 93

Nick Nolte, Affliction-DVD 338

Sean Penn, Hurlyburly-DVD 8718

Courtney B. Vance, Blind Faith

 

Best Female Lead

Katrin Cartlidge, Claire Dolan

Christina Ricci, The Opposite of Sex-DVD 4756

Ally Sheedy, High Art-DVD 1176

Robin Tunney, Niagara, Niagara

Alfre Woodard, Down in the Delta

 

Best Supporting Male

James Coburn, Affliction-DVD 338

Charles S. Dutton, Blind Faith

Gary Farmer, Smoke Signals-DVD 2668

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Happiness-DVD 454

Bill Murray, Rushmore-DVD 8920

 

Best Supporting Female

Stockard Channing, The Baby Dance

Patricia Clarkson, High Art-DVD 1176

Lisa Kudrow, The Opposite of Sex-DVD 4756

Lynn Redgrave, Gods and Monsters-DVD 93

Joely Richardson, Under Heaven

 

Best First Feature

Buffalo '66-DVD 7641

High Art-DVD 1176

The Opposite of Sex-DVD 4756

π-DVD 51

Slums of Beverly Hills-DVD 1260

 

Best Screenplay

Affliction-DVD 338

Blind Faith

Gods and Monsters-DVD 93

The Opposite of Sex-DVD 4756

The Spanish Prisoner-DVD 7516

 

Truer Than Fiction Award

Dear Jesse

Dying to Tell the Story

Moment of Impact

Paulina-VHS 8279

Regret to Inform

 

Best Foreign Film

The Celebration (Denmark)-DVD 13973

Central Station (Brazil)-DVD 1348; DVD 9162, disc 5

The Eel (Japan)

Fireworks (Japan)-DVD 359

The General (Ireland)

13th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1997

                

Best Feature

The Apostle-DVD 9667

Chasing Amy-DVD 361

Loved

Ulee's Gold-DVD 10320

Waiting for Guffman-DVD 914

Best Director

Robert Duvall, The Apostle-DVD 9667

Larry Fessenden, Habit

Victor Nuñez, Ulee's Gold-DVD 10320

Paul Schrader, Touch

Wim Wenders, The End of Violence

 

Best Male Lead

Robert Duvall, The Apostle-DVD 9667

Peter Fonda, Ulee's Gold-DVD 10320

Christopher Guest, Waiting for Guffman-DVD 914

Philip Baker Hall, Hard Eight-DVD 4369

John Turturro, Box of Moonlight

 

Best Female Lead

Julie Christie, Afterglow

Stacy Edwards, In the Company of Men-DVD 17

Alison Folland, All Over Me-DVD 8917

Lisa Harrow, Sunday

Robin Wright Penn, Loved

 

Best Supporting Male

Efrain Figueroa, Star Maps

Samuel L. Jackson, Hard Eight-DVD 4369

Jason Lee, Chasing Amy-DVD 361

Ajay Naidu, Star Maps

Roy Scheider, The Myth of Fingerprints

 

Best Supporting Female

Farrah Fawcett, The Apostle-DVD 9667

Amy Madigan, Loved

Debbi Morgan, Eve's Bayou-DVD 5035

Miranda Richardson, The Apostle-DVD 9667

Patricia Richardson, Ulee's Gold-DVD 10320

 

Best First Feature

The Bible and Gun Club

Eve's Bayou-DVD 5035

Hard Eight-DVD 4369

In the Company of Men-DVD 17

Star Maps

 

Best Screenplay

The Apostle-DVD 9667

Chasing Amy-DVD 361

Touch

Ulee's Gold-DVD 10320

Waiting for Guffman-DVD 914

 

Truer Than Fiction Award

Colors Straight Up

Family Name-DVD 18453

Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (tie)-DVD 850

Soul in the Hole (tie)

Sick: The Life and Death of Bob Flanagan,

Supermasochist

Best Foreign Film

Happy Together (Hong Kong)-DVD 4418; HDDVD 34

Mouth to Mouth (Spain)

Nenette and Boni (France)-DVD 8985

The Sweet Hereafter (Canada)-DVD 1339

Underground (Yugoslavia/France/Germany)-DVD 1802

12th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1996

         

Best Feature

Dead Man-DVD 3183

Fargo-DVD 2700; HDDVD 186

Loved

Ulee's Gold-DVD 10320

Welcome to the Dollhouse-DVD 332

Best Director

Joel Coen, Fargo-DVD 2700; HDDVD 186

Abel Ferrara, The Funeral

David O. Russell, Flirting with Disaster-DVD 16064

Todd Solondz, Welcome to the Dollhouse-DVD 332

Robert M. Young, Caught

 

Best Male Lead

Chris Cooper, Lone Star-DVD 1144

William H. Macy, Fargo-DVD 2700; HDDVD 186

Chris Penn, The Funeral

Tony Shalhoub, Big Night-DVD 15340

Stanley Tucci, Big Night-DVD 15340

 

Best Female Lead

María Conchita Alonso, Caught

Scarlett Johansson, Manny & Lo

Frances McDormand, Fargo-DVD 2700; HDDVD 186

Catherine Keener, Walking and Talking

Renée Zellweger, The Whole Wide World

 

Best Supporting Male

Kevin Corrigan, Walking and Talking

Benicio del Toro, Basquiat-DVD 1815

Matthew Faber, Welcome to the Dollhouse-DVD 332

Gary Farmer, Dead Man-DVD 3183

Richard Jenkins, Flirting with Disaster-DVD 16064

 

Best Supporting Female

Elizabeth Peña, Lone Star-DVD 1144

Mary Kay Place, Manny & Lo

Queen Latifah, Set It Off-DVD 11588

Lili Taylor, Girls Town

Lily Tomlin, Flirting with Disaster-DVD 16064

 

Best First Feature

Big Night-DVD 15340

I Shot Andy Warhol-DVD 14650

Lone Star-DVD 1144

Sling Blade-DVD 1653

Trees Lounge-DVD 13615

 

Best Screenplay

Dead Man-DVD 3183

Fargo-DVD 2700; HDDVD 186

Flirting with Disaster-DVD 16064

The Funeral

Lone Star-DVD 1144

 

Truer Than Fiction Award

The Celluloid Closet-DVD 2706

Looking for Richard-DVD 4360

Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at

Robin Hood Hills-DVD 2127

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern

When We Were Kings-DVD 13680

Best Foreign Film

Breaking the Waves (Denmark)-DVD 1167

Chungking Express (Hong Kong)-DVD 4417

Lamerica (Italy)

Secrets & Lies (UK)

Trainspotting (UK)-DVD 628

11th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1995

   

Best Feature

The Addiction

Leaving Las Vegas-DVD 6675

Living in Oblivion-DVD 11912

Safe-DVD 509

The Secret of Roan Inish-DVD 1134

Best Director

Michael Almereyda, Nadja

Mike Figgis, Leaving Las Vegas-DVD 6675

Ulu Grosbard, Georgia-DVD 11815

Todd Haynes, Safe-DVD 509

John Sayles, The Secret of Roan Inish-DVD 1134

 

Best Male Lead

Nicolas Cage, Leaving Las Vegas-DVD 6675

Sean Penn, Dead Man Walking-DVD 2521

Tim Roth, Little Odessa

Jimmy Smits, My Family-DVD 1193

Kevin Spacey, Swimming with Sharks

 

Best Female Lead

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Georgia-DVD 11815

Elina Löwensohn, Nadja

Julianne Moore, Safe-DVD 509

Elisabeth Shue, Leaving Las Vegas-DVD 6675

Lili Taylor, The Addiction

 

Best Supporting Male

Benicio del Toro, The Usual Suspects-DVD 402

James LeGros, Living in Oblivion-DVD 11912

David Morse, The Crossing Guard-DVD 9722

Max Perlich, Georgia-DVD 11815

Harold Perrineau, Smoke-DVD 7660

 

Best Supporting Female

Jennifer Lopez, My Family-DVD 1193

Vanessa Redgrave, Little Odessa

Chloë Sevigny, Kids-DVD 7901

Celia Weston, Dead Man Walking-DVD 2521

Mare Winningham, Georgia-DVD 11815

 

Best First Feature

The Brothers McMullen-DVD 12253

Kids-DVD 7901

Little Odessa

Picture Bride-DVD 2759

River of Grass

 

Best Screenplay

Leaving Las Vegas-DVD 6675

Living in Oblivion-DVD 11912

Safe-DVD 509

The Secret of Roan Inish-DVD 1134

The Usual Suspects-DVD 402

 

Best Cinematography

Leaving Las Vegas-DVD 6675

Little Odessa

Nadja

The Underneath

The Usual Suspects-DVD 402

 

Best Foreign Film

Before the Rain (Macedonia)-DVD 5322

The City of Lost Children (France)-DVD 965

Exotica (Canada)-DVD 16128

I Am Cuba (Soviet Union)-DVD 4254

Through the Olive Trees (Iran)

10th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1994

         

Best Feature

Bullets Over Broadway-DVD 15577

Eat Drink Man Woman-DVD 3629

Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle-DVD 10814

Pulp Fiction-DVD 2614; HDDVD 118

Wes Craven's New Nightmare

Best Director

John Dahl, Red Rock West-DVD 5604

Ang Lee, Eat Drink Man Woman-DVD 3629

Roman Polanski, Death and the Maiden-DVD 2504

Alan Rudolph, Mrs. Parker and the

Vicious Circle-DVD 10814

Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction-DVD 2614; HDDVD 118

 

Best Male Lead

Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction-DVD 2614;

HDDVD 118

Sihung Lung, Eat Drink Man Woman-DVD 3629

William H. Macy, Oleanna-DVD 1332

Campbell Scott, Mrs. Parker and the

Vicious Circle-DVD 10814

Jon Seda, I Like It Like That-DVD 18170

Best Female Lead

Linda Fiorentino, The Last Seduction-DVD 16164

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Mrs. Parker and the

Vicious Circle-DVD 10814

Karen Sillas, What Happened Was...

Lauren Vélez, I Like It Like That-DVD 18170

Chien-lien Wu, Eat Drink Man Woman-DVD 3629

 

Best Supporting Male

Giancarlo Esposito, Fresh-DVD 19631

Chazz Palminteri, Bullets Over Broadway-

DVD 15577

Larry Pine, Vanya on 42nd Street-DVD 11524

Eric Stoltz, Pulp Fiction-DVD 2614; HDDVD 118

Nicholas Turturro, Federal Hill

Best Supporting Female

V.S. Brodie, Go Fish-DVD 819

Carla Gallo, Spanking the Monkey-DVD 17365

Kelly Lynch, The Beans of Egypt, Maine

Brooke Smith, Vanya on 42nd Street-DVD 11524

Dianne Wiest, Bullets Over Broadway-DVD 15577

 

Best First Feature

Clean, Shaven-DVD 8930

Clerks-DVD 8320

I Like It Like That-DVD 18170

Spanking the Monkey-DVD 17365

Suture

 

Best Screenplay

Bullets Over Broadway-DVD 15577

Eat Drink Man Woman-DVD 3629

Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle-DVD 10814

Pulp Fiction-DVD 2614; HDDVD 118

Red Rock West-DVD 5604

 

Best Cinematography

Barcelona-DVD 3143

The Beans of Egypt, Maine

Eat Drink Man Woman-DVD 3629

I Like It Like That-DVD 18170

Suture

 

 

Best Foreign Film

The Blue Kite (China/Hong Kong)-DVD 8689

The Boys of St. Vincent (Canada)

Ladybird Ladybird (UK)

Three Colors, Red (France/Poland)-DVD 4389

Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould

(Canada)-DVD 16826

9th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1993

                  

Best Feature

Equinox

Much Ado About Nothing-DVD 73

Ruby in Paradise

Short Cuts-DVD 5658

The Wedding Banquet-DVD 1088

Best Director

Robert Altman, Short Cuts-DVD 5658

Ang Lee, The Wedding Banquet-DVD 1088

Victor Nuñez, Ruby in Paradise

Robert Rodriguez, El Mariachi-DVD 8187

John Turturro, Mac

 

Best Male Lead

Jeff Bridges, American Heart-DVD 9198

Vincent D'Onofrio, Household Saints

Mitchell Lichtenstein, The Wedding Banquet-

DVD 1088

Matthew Modine, Equinox

Tyrin Turner, Menace II Society-DVD 1459

Best Female Lead

Suzy Amis, The Ballad of Little Jo-Videodisc 102

May Chin, The Wedding Banquet-DVD 1088

Ariyan A. Johnson, Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.

Ashley Judd, Ruby in Paradise

Emma Thompson, Much Ado About Nothing-DVD 73

 

Best Supporting Male

David Chung, The Ballad of Little Jo-Videodisc 102

Tate Donovan, Inside Monkey Zetterland

Todd Field, Ruby in Paradise

Edward Furlong, American Heart-DVD 9198

Christopher Lloyd, Twenty Bucks

 

Best Supporting Female

Lara Flynn Boyle, Equinox

Kuei Ya-lei, The Wedding Banquet-DVD 1088

Lucinda Jenney, American Heart-DVD 9198

Julianne Moore, Short Cuts-DVD 5658

Lili Taylor, Household Saints

 

Best First Feature

American Heart-DVD 9198

Combination Platter-DVD 16099

El Mariachi-DVD 8187

Mac

Menace II Society-DVD 1459

 

Best Screenplay

Combination Platter-DVD 16099

Household Saints

Ruby in Paradise

Short Cuts-DVD 5658

The Wedding Banquet-DVD 1088

 

Best Cinematography

American Heart-DVD 9198

Chain of Desire

Equinox

Menace II Society-DVD 1459

Ruby in Paradise

 

Best Foreign Film

Like Water for Chocolate (Mexico)-DVD 1044

Naked (UK)-DVD 2142

Orlando (UK)-DVD 4828

The Piano (Australia/New Zealand)-DVD 5309

The Story of Qiu Ju (China/Hong Kong)-DVD 2699

8th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1992

Best Feature

Bad Lieutenant-DVD 97; HDDVD 180

Gas Food Lodging-DVD 8986

Mississippi Masala-DVD 5914

One False Move-DVD 15622

The Player-DVD 388

Best Director

Allison Anders, Gas Food Lodging-DVD 8986

Abel Ferrara, Bad Lieutenant-DVD 97; HDDVD 180

Carl Franklin, One False Move-DVD 15622

Tom Kalin, Swoon

Quentin Tarantino, Reservoir Dogs-DVD 172;HDDVD 253

 

Best Male Lead

Craig Chester, Swoon

Laurence Fishburne, Deep Cover

Peter Greene, Laws of Gravity

Harvey Keitel, Bad Lieutenant-DVD 97; HDDVD 180

Michael Rapaport, Zebrahead

Best Female Lead

Fairuza Balk, Gas Food Lodging-DVD 8986

Edie Falco, Laws of Gravity

Catherine Keener, Johnny Suede

Sheryl Lee, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me-DVD 4994   

Cynda Williams, One False Move-DVD 15622

 

Best Supporting Male

Steve Buscemi, Reservoir Dogs-DVD 172;

HDDVD 253

William Forsythe, The Waterdance

Jeff Goldblum, Deep Cover

Wesley Snipes, The Waterdance

David Strathairn, Passion Fish-DVD 4733

Best Supporting Female

Brooke Adams, Gas Food Lodging-DVD 8986

Sara Gilbert, Poison Ivy

Karen Sillas, Simple Men

Danitra Vance, Jumpin' at the Boneyard

Alfre Woodard, Passion Fish-DVD 4733

 

Best First Feature

Laws of Gravity

My New Gun

Reservoir Dogs-DVD 172; HDDVD 253

Swoon

The Waterdance

 

Best Screenplay

Gas Food Lodging-DVD 8986

Light Sleeper

A Midnight Clear-DVD 16434

One False Move-DVD 15622

The Waterdance

 

Best Cinematography

All the Vermeers in New York

Laws of Gravity

Light Sleeper

Night on Earth-DVD 3985

Swoon

 

 

Best Foreign Film

Close to Eden (Soviet Union)-VHS 3631

The Crying Game (UK)-DVD 7575

Danzón (Mexico/Spain)-DVD 8411

Howards End (UK)-DVD 3666

Raise the Red Lantern (China/Hong Kong/Taiwan)

-DVD 3694

7th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1991

                

Best Feature

City of Hope

Hangin' with the Homeboys

Homicide-DVD 8855

My Own Private Idaho-DVD 1663

Rambling Rose-DVD 9957

Best Director

Martha Coolidge, Rambling Rose-DVD 9957

Todd Haynes, Poison-DVD 4184

Richard Linklater, Slacker-DVD 1511

Gus Van Sant, My Own Private Idaho-DVD 1663

Joseph Vásquez, Hangin' with the Homeboys

 

Best Male Lead

Doug E. Doug, Hangin' with the Homeboys

Robert Duvall, Rambling Rose-DVD 9957

Gary Oldman, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern

Are Dead-DVD 1673

River Phoenix, My Own Private Idaho-DVD 1663

William Russ, Pastime

 

Best Female Lead

Judy Davis, Impromptu-DVD 9103

Patsy Kensit, Twenty-One

Mimi Rogers, The Rapture

Lili Taylor, Bright Angel

Lily Tomlin, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life

in the Universe

 

Best Supporting Male

William H. Macy, Homicide-DVD 8855

John Malkovich, Queens Logic

George T. Odom, Straight Out of Brooklyn

Glenn Plummer, Pastime

David Strathairn, City of Hope

 

Best Supporting Female

Diane Ladd, Rambling Rose-DVD 9957

Sheila McCarthy, Bright Angel

Deirdre O'Connell, Pastime

Emma Thompson, Impromptu-DVD 9103

Mary B. Ward, Hangin' with the Homeboys

 

Best First Feature

Chameleon Street

Poison-DVD 4184

The Rapture

Slacker-DVD 1511

Straight Out of Brooklyn

 

Best Screenplay

Hangin' with the Homeboys

Kafka-DVD 4579

Mindwalk-VHS 3601

My Own Private Idaho-DVD 1663

The Rapture

Best Cinematography

Homicide-DVD 8855

Kafka-DVD 4579

My Own Private Idaho-DVD 1663

Pastime

Rambling Rose-DVD 9957

 

Best Foreign Film

An Angel at My Table (Australia/New Zealand/UK)-

DVD 2003

The Double Life of Veronique

(France/Poland/Norway)-DVD 3102

Life Is Sweet (UK)

Requiem for Dominic (Austria/France/Romania)

Taxi Blues (Soviet Union)-DVD 16195

6th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1990

Best Feature

The Grifters-DVD 629

Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer-DVD 2240

The Plot Against Harry

Pump Up the Volume

To Sleep with Anger-VHS 1960

 

Best Director

Charles Burnett, To Sleep with Anger-VHS 1960

Reginald Hudlin, House Party

John McNaughton, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer-DVD 2240

Allan Moyle, Pump Up the Volume

Michael Roemer, The Plot Against Harry

 

 

Best Male Lead

Danny Glover, To Sleep with Anger-VHS 1960

Martin Priest, The Plot Against Harry

Christopher Reid, House Party

Michael Rooker, Henry: Portrait of a Serial

Killer-DVD 2240

Christian Slater, Pump Up the Volume

Best Female Lead

Mary Alice, To Sleep with Anger-VHS 1960

Eszter Balint, Bail Jumper-VHS 6028

Carolyn Farina, Metropolitan-DVD 15713

Anjelica Huston, The Grifters-DVD 629

Joanne Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. Bridge-DVD 5595

 

 

Best Supporting Male

Willem Dafoe, Wild at Heart-DVD 4997

Bruce Davison, Longtime Companion-VHS 1709

Robin Harris, House Party

Ben Lang, The Plot Against Harry

Tom Towles, Henry: Portrait of a Serial

Killer-DVD 2240

Best Supporting Female

Tracy Arnold, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer-DVD 2240

Ethel Ayler, To Sleep with Anger-VHS 1960

Tisha Campbell, House Party

A.J. Johnson, House Party

Sheryl Lee Ralph, To Sleep with Anger-VHS 1960

 

Best First Feature

House Party

Lightning Over Braddock: A Rustbowl Fantasy

Metropolitan-DVD 15713

The Natural History of Parking Lots

Twister-DVD 16094

 

Best Screenplay

Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer-DVD 2240

Metropolitan-DVD 15713

The Plot Against Harry

Pump Up the Volume

To Sleep with Anger-VHS 1960

Best Cinematography

House Party

King of New York-DVD 11781

Life Is Cheap... But Toilet Paper Is Expensive-DVD 16517

The Plot Against Harry

Wild at Heart-DVD 4997

 

Best Foreign Film

Black Rain (Japan)-DVD 15531

A City of Sadness (Taiwan)

The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (France/

The Netherlands/UK)-DVD 12023

Freeze, Die, Come to Life (Soviet Union)

Sweetie (Australia)-DVD 9741

5th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1989

                           

Best Feature

Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

Heat and Sunlight

Mystery Train-DVD 544

sex, lies, and videotape-DVD 472

True Love

Best Director

Jim Jarmusch, Mystery Train-DVD 544

Charles Lane, Sidewalk Stories-DVD 15006

Nancy Savoca, True Love

Steven Soderbergh, sex, lies, and videotape-DVD 472

Gus Van Sant, Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

 

Best Male Lead

Nicolas Cage, Vampire's Kiss-DVD 10810

Matt Dillon, Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

Charles Lane, Sidewalk Stories-DVD 15006

Randy Quaid, Parents

James Spader, sex, lies, and videotape-DVD 472

 

Best Female Lead

Youki Kudoh, Mystery Train-DVD 544

Kelly Lynch, Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

Andie MacDowell, sex, lies, and videotape-DVD 472

Winona Ryder, Heathers-DVD 1197

Annabella Sciorra, True Love

Best Supporting Male

Steve Buscemi, Mystery Train-DVD 544

Scott Coffey, Shag

Gary Farmer, Powwow Highway

Max Perlich, Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

Screamin' Jay Hawkins, Mystery Train-DVD 544

 

Best Supporting Female

Bridget Fonda, Shag

Heather Graham, Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

Laura San Giacomo, sex, lies, and videotape-DVD 472

Mare Winningham, Miracle Mile

Mary Woronov, Scenes from the Class Struggle

in Beverly Hills

 

Best First Feature

84 Charlie Mopic

Heathers-DVD 1197

Powwow Highway

Sidewalk Stories-DVD 15006

Talking to Strangers

 

Best Screenplay

Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

84 Charlie Mopic

Heathers-DVD 1197

Miracle Mile

Mystery Train-DVD 544

 

Best Cinematography

Drugstore Cowboy-DVD 15731

Earth Girls Are Easy

Mystery Train-DVD 544

Powwow Highway

Talking to Strangers

 

Best Foreign Film

Distant Voices, Still Lives (UK)-VHS 9406

Hanussen (Hungary/West Germany/Austria)-VHS 3522

High Hopes (UK)

My Left Foot (Ireland/UK)-DVD 4498

Rouge (Hong Kong)

4th Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1988

                             

Best Feature

Hairspray-DVD 2226

Patti Rocks

Stand and Deliver-DVD 18867

The Thin Blue Line-DVD 1843; HDDVD 406

Torch Song Trilogy-DVD 4167

 

Best Director

David Burton Morris, Patti Rocks

Ramón Menéndez, Stand and Deliver-DVD 18867

Errol Morris, The Thin Blue Line-DVD 1843;

HDDVD 406

Oliver Stone, Talk Radio

John Waters, Hairspray-DVD 2226

 

Best Male Lead

Eric Bogosian, Talk Radio

Harvey Fierstein, Torch Song Trilogy-DVD 4167

Chris Mulkey, Patti Rocks

Edward James Olmos, Stand and Deliver-DVD 18867

James Woods, The Boost

 

Best Female Lead

Jodie Foster, Five Corners

Ricki Lake, Hairspray-DVD 2226

Nobu McCarthy, The Wash

Julia Roberts, Mystic Pizza-DVD 10531

Meg Ryan, Promised Land

 

Best Supporting Male

Ernest Borgnine, Spike of Bensonhurst

Divine, Hairspray-DVD 2226

John Lone, The Moderns

Lou Diamond Phillips, Stand and Deliver-DVD 471

John Turturro, Five Corners

 

Best Supporting Female

Bonnie Bedelia, The Prince of Pennsylvania

Rosana De Soto, Stand and Deliver-DVD 471

Debbie Harry, Hairspray-DVD 2226

Amy Madigan, The Prince of Pennsylvania

Patti Yasutake, The Wash

 

Best First Feature

Border Radio

The Chocolate War-DVD 10560

Mystic Pizza-DVD 10531

The Prince of Pennsylvania

The Wash

 

Best Screenplay

Five Corners

Hairspray-DVD 2226

The Moderns

Patti Rocks

Stand and Deliver-DVD 18867

 

Best Cinematography

The Moderns

Patti Rocks

Stand and Deliver-DVD 18867

Talk Radio

The Unbearable Lightness of Being-DVD 4693

 

Best Foreign Film

Bagdad Cafe (West Germany)-DVD 10973

The Kitchen Toto (UK)

Wings of Desire (West Germany)-DVD 1672

A World Apart (UK)

Yeelen (Mali)-DVD 3519

3rd Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1987

        

Best Feature

The Big Easy-DVD 5956

The Dead-DVD 7819

Matewan-DVD 2454

River's Edge-DVD 15442

Swimming to Cambodia-DVD 4023

Tough Guys Don't Dance

Best Director

Jonathan Demme, Swimming to Cambodia-

DVD 4023

Tim Hunter, River's Edge-DVD 15442

John Huston, The Dead-DVD 7819

Jim McBride, The Big Easy-DVD 5956

John Sayles, Matewan-DVD 2454

 

Best Male Lead

Spalding Gray, Swimming to Cambodia-

DVD 4023

Terry O'Quinn, The Stepfather

Dennis Quaid, The Big Easy-DVD 5956

Mickey Rourke, Barfly

James Woods, Best Seller

Best Female Lead

Lillian Gish, The Whales of August-DVD 9944

Sally Kirkland, Anna

Debra Sandlund, Tough Guys Don't Dance

Louise Smith, Working Girls-DVD 4102

Joanne Woodward, The Glass Menagerie-VHS 752

 

Best Supporting Male

Morgan Freeman, Street Smart-DVD 16358

Wings Hauser, Tough Guys Don't Dance

James Earl Jones, Matewan-DVD 2454

Vincent Price, The Whales of August-DVD 9944

David Strathairn, Matewan-DVD 2454

 

Best Supporting Female

Karen Allen, The Glass Menagerie-VHS 752

Kathy Baker, Street Smart-DVD 16358

Anjelica Huston, The Dead-DVD 7819

Martha Plimpton, Shy People

Ann Sothern, The Whales of August-DVD 9944

 

Best First Feature

Anna

Dirty Dancing-DVD 6665

Hollywood Shuffle-VHS 1362

Siesta

Waiting for the Moon

 

Best Screenplay

Anna

The Dead-DVD 7819

Matewan-DVD 2454

River's Edge-DVD 15442

Swimming to Cambodia-DVD 4023

Best Cinematography

Barfly

The Dead-DVD 7819

Matewan-DVD 2454

Slam Dance-DVD 7424

Tough Guys Don't Dance

 

Best Foreign Film

Au Revoir les Enfants (France/West Germany)-

DVD 2519

Hope and Glory (UK)-DVD 3930

My Life as a Dog (Sweden)-DVD 5199

Prick Up Your Ears (UK)-DVD 10740

Tampopo (Japan)-DVD 18273; HDDVD 493

1st Independent Spirit Awards: Nominees & Winners-Films Released in 1984

Subject Guide

Meghann Matwichuk's picture
Meghann Matwichuk
Contact:
Film & Video Collection, Morris Library

Associate Librarian and
Coordinator, Film & Video Collection
(302) 831-1475