Genealogy- Old: Home

The collections of the University of Delaware Library (Morris Library) include materials useful to genealogical and historical researchers.

Formats may be online, print, microform, manuscript, or other. Most genealogical materials are located in the following areas:

Main Collection
Arranged by Library of Congress call numbers.

Most of the titles have call numbers shelved on the Third Floor in these call number areas:

• CS (Genealogy)
• E (United States History)
• F (United States Local History)

Reference Collection (First Floor)
Contains indexes, guides, historical atlases, and directories. Publications of interest include Union List of Newspapers in Delaware (Reference Z 6952 .D3 U54 1990), Directory of Historical Organizations in the United States and Canada (Reference E 172 .A538), and The Value of a Dollar... (Reference HB235.U6 V35). Materials in the Reference Collection cannot be checked out.

Special Collections (Second Floor)
Contains rare books, manuscripts, maps, and local history materials. Special Collections includes the Delaware Collection which has materials relating to the history, culture, business, and social aspects of Delaware. Books and other published materials are listed in DELCAT Discovery.

Manuscripts, letters, etc., are listed in the Special Collections online finding aids. Due to the rare nature of the materials, researchers must register and follow the departmental policies and procedures. Special Collections is not open on weekends or on most evenings. Materials must be used in the Special Collections Department.

The Microforms Collection (Lower Level, part of the Student Multimedia Design Center)
Contains most of the Library materials in special formats, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD-ROM. DELCAT Discovery lists most of the microform materials.

U.S. Documents Collection (Lower Level and Library Annex)
Has publications received from the federal government. The library has print copies of the "Serial Set" on the Lower Level of the Morris Library and has the Serial Set as an online full text database. The Serial Set contains Congressional reports and documents, such as "petitions for relief" of veterans and their families. The collection also contains military histories, including The War of the Rebellion: Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies (Library Annex U.S. Doc W 45.5:). Most of these materials are located in the Library Annex. Note: many publications in the U.S. Documents collection are not listed in DELCAT Discovery. Ask at the Reference Desk for assistance.

Map Collection (Lower Level)
Has a large number of maps published by various agencies and publishers. Ask at the Student Multimedia Design Center Desk for assistance.

Library Annex
Is a storage area located on another part of campus. Annex materials may be retrieved and brought to the Morris Library. See the Library Annex Request Form for details.

Although not aimed at genealogy and family history, the collections of the University of Delaware Library (Morris Library) include materials useful to genealogists and family historians.

This Genealogy Research Guide is provided as a service for genealogists. It presents topics and resources to assist researchers.

The UD Library does not specialize in genealogy and does not have staff responsible for genealogy. Library staff cannot conduct research.

For questions about library resources and holdings, use the Ask the Library service.

For questions about getting research assistance, see the suggestions on the home page of this guide or on the topic/resources pages.